1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I am not going to go to the …

"I am not going to go to the school."

Translation:Δεν πρόκειται να πάω στο σχολείο.

December 16, 2016

9 Comments


ct1001

The sentence is vague. I would use the sentence "I am not going to go to school tomorrow." and provide as translation "Δεν πρόκειται να πάω στο σχολείο αύριο." Even without any modification, I would remove the other "correct" answer "Δεν πρόκειται να πηγαίνω στο σχολείο." The later corresponds to "I will not be going to school." and demonstrates a continuity of action.


Lng52-._

Why can't "Εγώ" be used?


felkTC

according to me, this whole chapter is wrong. πρόκειται = it is about sth. / it is a matter of sth.

a translation to English would be: "it is not about (the fact of) me going to school"


troll1995

Πρόκειται has two meanings 1) is about to happen, may happen 2)concerns, is a matter of sth. Πρόκειται να πάω διακοπές σύντομα=I am about going (going to go) on vacation soon. Δεν πρόκειται για ανθρώπινο λάθος=It's not a matter of human mistake. Either way, this chapter will change in the new tree, there is no need for a chapter only for πρόκειται


felkTC

είσαι έλληνας;;


troll1995

Μάλιστα ;)


Bohuslav1

"Δεν δεν πρόκειται να πάω σχολείο." How come this is OK without the "στο"?


Dimitra956826

It is colloquial, but very commonly used. In fact, it's much more common to hear this phrase without στο.

There are also other phrases with similar structure, like πάω σπίτι, πάω γυμναστήριο, πάω φροντιστήριο, πάω μπαλέτο... My personal guess it that, when going somewhere becomes a habit, people tend to talk about it in a more general way. Therefore they omit the article.


DianeCra

Ive reported.that the hint is wrong. It says να πάμε

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.