1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "A plate of pasta"

"A plate of pasta"

Translation:Một đĩa mì Ý

December 16, 2016

7 Comments


Mickal755548

why not "một cái đĩa nì Ý"?

December 16, 2016

Toan2002fgghh

It should work. Report it.


Huy.B

Still didn't get corrected..


decaprime

This is still wrong 2 years later. I wish there was more we could do to draw attention to these type of bug. There are a few of this type of simple error that have old forum discussions confirming that others ran into this issue and reported it.


Matt780998

I am so interested why "Y" is capitalized in "mì Ý"?


jshem91

I guess Ý is a proper noun (Italy). Pasta (or spaghetti in particular) is literally "Italian noodles" in Vietnamese.


Songve

Drop down suggested của. Are the hints incorrect if we are marked incorrect for using them?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.