1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "This is a donkey, not a hors…

"This is a donkey, not a horse."

Translation:Ăsta este un măgar, nu este un cal.

December 16, 2016

4 Comments


DavidJames297976

using the words as a noun proper form and short casual form

acesta este un caine = this is a dog = ăsta este un caine
aceasta este o pisică = this is a cat = asta este o pisică
aceștia sunt câini = these are dogs = ăștia sunt câini
acestea sunt pisici = these are cats = astea sunt pisici
acela este un caine = that is a dog = ăla este un caine
aceea este o pisică = that is a cat = aia este o pisică
aceia sunt câini = those are dogs = ăia sunt câini
acelea sunt pisici = those are cats = alea sunt pisici

using the words as an adjective before a noun or after a noun:

acest câine este bun = câinele acesta este bun = this dog is good
această pisică este bună = pisica aceasta este bună = this cat is good
acești câini sunt buni = câinii aceștia sunt buni = these dogs are good
aceste pisici sunt bune = pisicile acestea sunt bune = these cats are good
acel câine este bun = câinele acela este bun = that dog is good
acea pisică este bună = pisica aceea este bună = that cat is good
acei câini sunt buni = câinii aceia sunt buni = those dogs are good
acele pisici sunt bune = pisicile acelea sunt bune = those cats are good

notice that the nouns have definite articles when the demonstrative adjective is placed after them.
When placed after the noun, the adjective can also be shortened as it can when it is a noun (see above).


blackmace

Are indefinite articles used the same way in romanian as they are in the rest of the romance languages?


PaulMinden

generally speaking, yes.


fede342683

Why not "nu un cal" ?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.