"I want to work in a garage."

Translation:Dw i eisiau gweithio mewn garej.

December 16, 2016

5 Comments


otismcfly

is there a difference between 'eisiau' and 'moyn'?

December 16, 2016

ibisc

Not in this context. The pattern with eisiau is used all over Wales, although its pronunciation varies. The pattern with moyn is sometimes used particularly in south and south-west Wales.

December 16, 2016

mizinamo

Isn't there also a grammatical difference, in that eisiau is used without yn but moyn is used with yn? i.e. Dw i eisiau gweithio but Dw i'n moyn gweithio?

December 16, 2016

ibisc

There is no difference in meaning between the patterns.

Yes, eisiau is a noun and the pattern dw i eisiau... is probably a simplification of the more formal but uncommon rydw i ag eisiau... where the ag has been dropped.

moyn is a contraction of the verb-noun ymofyn (which has some wider meanings than just 'wanting') and so yn/'n (or wedi in some tenses) is needed as a link to dw i, etc.

December 16, 2016

otismcfly

Thanks!

December 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.