1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You are nice!"

"You are nice!"

Translation:Είσαι ωραίος!

December 16, 2016

17 Comments


ingmar65536

Oreos are ωραίος too, whence their name


Lng52-._

"ωραίος" = nice; "καλή" = good; "beautiful/handsome" = "όμορφος"?


troll1995
Mod

Mostly, yes, but can be interchanged at times.


S.Eleni

What Troll1995 said, except καλή is the feminine form, whereas the other two are masculine.

Masculine:
Ωραίος, καλός, όμορφος.

Feminine:
Ωραία, καλή, όμορφη.

Neuter:
Ωραίο, καλό, όμορφο.

http://www.neurolingo.gr/en/online_tools/lexiscope.htm?term=ωραίος

http://www.neurolingo.gr/en/online_tools/lexiscope.htm?term=καλός

http://www.neurolingo.gr/en/online_tools/lexiscope.htm?term=όμορφος


Robert_the_Bruce

Is there a difference in using ωραιο vs ωραιος here?


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Why ωραίος and not ωραίο?


Dimitra956826

Because ωραίο is the neuter form of the adjective.. I don't think you'd refer to someone using neuter singular, unless that was some sort of animal/pet. :P


annamere

What if you're talking to a child? Would you still use ωραίος? If it were a girl child would it then be ωραία?


G.Georgopoulos

Grammatically, yes, but due to social conventions, people may not use every grammatically correct structure possible.

People would mostly say something like "Είσαι πολύ όμορφο αγόρι/κορίτσι" when addressing children.

There's also this sort of fixed phrase, "ωραίο παιδί" when referring to male teens and young male adults. Hope this helps a bit!


annamere

Thank you for the prompt reply! It is always interesting to hear about the customs/conventions as well as learning the technicalities of the language!


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Gotcha. That makes sense! Thanks.


Isidor868839

Why is ευγενικός wrong??


Manuel_Lujan

I'd seen 'ωραίος' translated as 'beautiful' before. Can it be used as a compliment on physical appearance too?


Zoe163023

"Εσυ εισαι ωραιος" wasn't accepted as correct


Phil682961

Είσαι ευγενικός / ή ;


G.Georgopoulos

Sometimes "nice" encompasses that meaning too, but the same happens in Greek. Somebody may be "καλός" (which is an accepted translation here) because they are "ευγενικός"=polite. So I think it's best to keep them separate.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.