"You are nice!"

Translation:Είσαι ωραίος!

December 16, 2016

14 Comments


ingmar65536

Oreos are ωραίος too, whence their name

July 13, 2017

Lng52-._

"ωραίος" = nice; "καλή" = good; "beautiful/handsome" = "όμορφος"?

December 16, 2016

troll1995

Mostly, yes, but can be interchanged at times.

December 16, 2016

S.Eleni

What Troll1995 said, except καλή is the feminine form, whereas the other two are masculine.

Masculine:
Ωραίος, καλός, όμορφος.

Feminine:
Ωραία, καλή, όμορφη.

Neuter:
Ωραίο, καλό, όμορφο.

http://www.neurolingo.gr/en/online_tools/lexiscope.htm?term=ωραίος

http://www.neurolingo.gr/en/online_tools/lexiscope.htm?term=καλός

http://www.neurolingo.gr/en/online_tools/lexiscope.htm?term=όμορφος

November 7, 2018

Robert_the_Bruce

Is there a difference in using ωραιο vs ωραιος here?

May 11, 2017

Isidor868839

Why is ευγενικός wrong??

January 3, 2018

Manuel_Lujan

I'd seen 'ωραίος' translated as 'beautiful' before. Can it be used as a compliment on physical appearance too?

April 2, 2018

D_..
Mod
    April 2, 2018

Zoe163023

    "Εσυ εισαι ωραιος" wasn't accepted as correct

    April 20, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

    Why ωραίος and not ωραίο?

    November 7, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Because ωραίο is the neuter form of the adjective.. I don't think you'd refer to someone using neuter singular, unless that was some sort of animal/pet. :P

    November 7, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

    Gotcha. That makes sense! Thanks.

    November 7, 2018

Phil682961

    Είσαι ευγενικός / ή ;

    January 15, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    Sometimes "nice" encompasses that meaning too, but the same happens in Greek. Somebody may be "καλός" (which is an accepted translation here) because they are "ευγενικός"=polite. So I think it's best to keep them separate.

    January 15, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.