"I called them many times but they do not hear."

Translation:Tôi đã gọi họ năm lần bảy lượt nhưng họ không nghe.

December 16, 2016

14 Comments


poltakxu

Does "năm lần bảy lượt" somehow mean "many times"? If so, how does it differ from using "nhiều lần"?

December 16, 2016

StewartMM

My Vietnamese friends do in fact use 'nhiều lần', so I don't know why this is forced on us.

August 29, 2019

ByronCass

If the context is a phone call, then "họ không nghe" is better interpreted as "they didn't answer".

January 11, 2018

_Vivi_2k8_

they didn't answer = họ đã không trả lời

September 27, 2018

vngdhuyen

it could definitely be. "tôi gọi họ năm lần bảy lượt nhưng họ không (thèm) nghe." "I called many times but they didn't (deign to) answer me."

October 2, 2018

Alio.Laski

Is this just a more exaggerated form of "many?" Like saying "I called them a thousand times" sort of?

November 17, 2017

Songve

"five times seven times" is "thousand times" Vietnamese style. Both emphasize "many times" via an idiom, whose meaning may not be readily apparent to someone learning a language.

May 6, 2019

vngdhuyen

yes

November 30, 2018

kthinh1

'Called/did' these verbs should be in past tense.

March 28, 2018

_Vivi_2k8_

Năm lần bảy lượt = nhiều lần in Vietnamese, there are two ways to say many times in Vietnamese.

September 27, 2018

vngdhuyen

"năm lần bảy lượt" insinuates it to be more than just "nhiều lần", and gives this feeling of a speaker being somewhat exasperated.

November 30, 2018

Songve

Native speaker explained just that to me in this example:. "I asked you to cut the grass on Sunday and you didn't. The following Sunday you still didn't." Frustration. Interesting idiom.

May 6, 2019

AnhTinWIn

nam lan bay luot LOL such classic vietnamese idioms

January 28, 2019

Hansvanden267838

năm lần bảy lượt ....five times seven turns?

April 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.