1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I called them many times but…

"I called them many times but they do not hear."

Translation:Tôi đã gọi họ năm lần bảy lượt nhưng họ không nghe.

December 16, 2016

30 Comments


poltakxu

Does "năm lần bảy lượt" somehow mean "many times"? If so, how does it differ from using "nhiều lần"?


StewartMM

My Vietnamese friends do in fact use 'nhiều lần', so I don't know why this is forced on us.


Mu6OVm

This would mean an exageration used to stress the quantity and frustration. It's not the same to say "I told you many times" that "I told you one hundred times already".

These familiar uses are fun, and Vietnamese will love when you can use that kind of thing (I still gets praised for "muốn chết luôn").


vngdhuyen

then you might want to learn "bó tay". you will be taught this by the end of the VNmese tree if you haven't finished it yet. use it when you are speechless, having no more arguments to make. of course, like many other expressions, depending on the tone used, it could have different effects, ranging from an innocent, candid annoyance to a high irritation. just add a slight sigh with a small smirk and you are on board...


mtonthat

I think you're right (https://www.hellochao.vn/tu-dien-tach-ghep-am/?lang=&type=sentence&act=search&sct=n%C4%83m+l%E1%BA%A7n+b%E1%BA%A3y+l%C6%B0%E1%BB%A3t).

I am guessing it's a phrase so there would be essentially no difference from using "nhiều lần"


Steve804244

It's fine to learn idioms. But to have an idiom tossed at you for the first in an exercise with no translation hints is pretty ridiculous. With no information to go on, this is not a learning exercise, it is just a guessing game. Very discouraging.


Don166450

Totally agree with this.


StewartMM

Actually, this should have been taught in "Phrases 3"; instead, they taught us new verbs, a new tense and other unrelated grab-bag things which were not idioms or common phrases.


Alio.Laski

Is this just a more exaggerated form of "many?" Like saying "I called them a thousand times" sort of?


ByronCass

If the context is a phone call, then "họ không nghe" is better interpreted as "they didn't answer".


Mu6OVm

It's not the same. They can hear but not answer.

I would recommend to stick to direct translations, at least when a computer program instead of a human teacher.


vngdhuyen

it could definitely be. "tôi gọi họ năm lần bảy lượt nhưng họ không (thèm) nghe." "I called many times but they didn't (deign to) answer me."


_Viv_2k8_

they didn't answer = họ đã không trả lời


Don166450

Drop down menu is useless here.


AnhTinWIn

nam lan bay luot LOL such classic vietnamese idioms


Hansvanden267838

năm lần bảy lượt ....five times seven turns?


kthinh1

'Called/did' these verbs should be in past tense.


Mu6OVm

In Vietnamese the tenses are only used when they are not obvious in the context.

Probably the sentence in English would be better translated in past tense, but that would make us crazy trying to figure out the tense in English or Vietnamese.

That means that many sentences can sound weird or be incorrect in English, but remember we are here to learn Vietnamese.


_Viv_2k8_

Năm lần bảy lượt = nhiều lần in Vietnamese, there are two ways to say many times in Vietnamese.


vngdhuyen

"năm lần bảy lượt" insinuates it to be more than just "nhiều lần", and gives this feeling of a speaker being somewhat exasperated.


Brian_KB

This is good to know, but this is not indicated in the hints and was never taught previously if I recall correctly.


vngdhuyen

this is not sthg that would be indicated in the hints anyway. Duo is not a passive learning process, it does not teach you like a teacher would. you learn through trials and errors, you need to be proactive and look for answers to your interrogations yourself.


StewartMM

DL does not "teach" at all. That's the problem. It should. This is not a limitation intrinsic to online learning, the other Duolingo courses do much better jobs at teaching, or so I've heard; no, it's a problem just with this course and some other less-maintained DL courses. This is big problem as there are many more resources available where one can "look for answers onself" for students trying to learn French, German, Spanish, and English than there are in Vietnamese, so the course should be doing more.

In my view, there is no reason whatsoever to not include the correct translation in the hints. Letting the student try to write the correct answer first then check it for errors via the hints, is no different from being forced to get it wrong, then go through the whole set of exercises before one can try it again (and because of the time lapse, very likely make another error). The latter just wastes time and is inefficient.


Mu6OVm

This is exactly what makes DL work for me. If I fail and get the same sentence, I would just put the answer I just saw and forget. Waiting to try again it's the way for my brain to know that it should keep that information and not use and throw.

Of course, sometimes is really frustrating, but for most of the time it works.


vngdhuyen

I am not talking about correct translations in the hints, I am talking about nuances in usage.


Brian_KB

But there is literally no possible way to deduce that "five times seven turns" means "a lot". It is a completely idiomatic expression and this was the first time I ever saw it. Since Duolingo randomly shuffles the questions, maybe if I had seen it first in Vietnamese and had to translate to English I would have had a chance, but the way I was exposed to the idiom, there is no way to get this right the first time. We are 100% forced to get it wrong and have to go back to do it again, which does not necessarily help with learning...


Mu6OVm

For me, there's the fun. I love when they challenge us with a new constructions that can be deducted (although many times I fail). It would be boring to learn only by reading.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.