1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What are the children readin…

"What are the children reading?"

Translation:Τι διαβάζουν τα παιδιά;

December 16, 2016

14 Comments


EitanGolde

I wrote "τι τα παιδιά διαβάζουν" and was marked wrong, why is that? I thought that in Greek i can write words in different orders and the sentence is still grammatically correct


D_..
Mod

Yes, there is flexibility in Greek syntax, but not every word order is correct. ;)
"τι τα παιδιά διαβάζουν" is unfortunately an incorrect word order like "What the children are reading?" is in English.


AniOhevYayin

Should there be an accent on τί? The reason I ask: Adams' Essential Modern Gk Grammar (1986) has an accent. But maybe it is optional?


Dimitra956826

This is very ambiguous subject, as some people think it takes an accent, and some others think it's redundant. My opinion is that it's redundant. Some monosyllabic words are accented according to the sentence they are used in, because the words without the accent have a different meaning (like πώς and πως, or πού and που). But, since there is only one use for τι (it can only mean what), I don't think the accent is necessary, in any way. :P

You might come across an accented τι in literature, quite a few articles as well, but I think it's just the habit of accenting interrogative pronouns in questions that forces people to put that accent, and not the emphasis. :P


mizinamo

My old Triandafyllidis says that it's accented to distinguish it from the unaccented τι which is short for γιατί "because"... but I've never seen that "in real life"; it seems to be at best poetic and possibly simply archaic or dialectal by now.


AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ τολύ! That makes sense. Thanks also to mizinamo


GL0SS1T3S

It's like in Spanish. «Qué» is used in interrogative sentences, and «que» without accent is another word: like "that" in English. Πώς, πως = cómo, como. I'm saying that because I'm Spanish and it's esasy for me xD


LarryMosle3

Why doesnt ποια work here?


G.Georgopoulos

"Ποια" also requires the presence of a feminine singular or neuter plural noun. It's also mostly used the same way in which "which" is used in English (when the answer is probably an element in a list of finite things).


jaye16
Mod

"Ποια διαβαζουν τα παιδια;" is a correct alternative sentence.


FelipeSoares77

is not this sentence correct too?


mizinamo

Which sentence?

If you meant your question, then no, "Is not this sentence correct too?" is not correct as far as I can tell - it has to be "Is this sentence not correct, too?" or "Isn't this sentence correct, too?".


la_flame_97

μπορουμε να πουμε "ποιο ειναι τα παιδια διαβαζουν";


mizinamo

No, you can't. That makes no sense in Greek.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.