"What are the children reading?"

Translation:Τι διαβάζουν τα παιδιά;

December 16, 2016

10 Comments


EitanGolde

I wrote "τι τα παιδιά διαβάζουν" and was marked wrong, why is that? I thought that in Greek i can write words in different orders and the sentence is still grammatically correct

May 7, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Yes, there is flexibility in Greek syntax, but not every word order is correct. ;)
    "τι τα παιδιά διαβάζουν" is unfortunately an incorrect word order like "What the children are reading?" is in English.

    May 7, 2018

AniOhevYayin

    Should there be an accent on τί? The reason I ask: Adams' Essential Modern Gk Grammar (1986) has an accent. But maybe it is optional?

    November 13, 2018

Dimitra956826

    This is very ambiguous subject, as some people think it takes an accent, and some others think it's redundant. My opinion is that it's redundant. Some monosyllabic words are accented according to the sentence they are used in, because the words without the accent have a different meaning (like πώς and πως, or πού and που). But, since there is only one use for τι (it can only mean what), I don't think the accent is necessary, in any way. :P

    You might come across an accented τι in literature, quite a few articles as well, but I think it's just the habit of accenting interrogative pronouns in questions that forces people to put that accent, and not the emphasis. :P

    November 13, 2018

mizinamo

    My old Triandafyllidis says that it's accented to distinguish it from the unaccented τι which is short for γιατί "because"... but I've never seen that "in real life"; it seems to be at best poetic and possibly simply archaic or dialectal by now.

    November 13, 2018

AniOhevYayin

    ευχαριστώ τολύ! That makes sense. Thanks also to mizinamo

    November 13, 2018

FelipeSoares77

    is not this sentence correct too?

    December 16, 2016

mizinamo

    Which sentence?

    If you meant your question, then no, "Is not this sentence correct too?" is not correct as far as I can tell - it has to be "Is this sentence not correct, too?" or "Isn't this sentence correct, too?".

    December 16, 2016

la_flame_97

    μπορουμε να πουμε "ποιο ειναι τα παιδια διαβαζουν";

    February 11, 2019

mizinamo

    No, you can't. That makes no sense in Greek.

    February 11, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.