"His or hers?"

Translation:Al său sau al ei?

December 16, 2016

16 Comments


sparkphy

Why is "a lui sau a ei?" wrong?

December 16, 2016

potestasity

It's not, report it.

December 16, 2016

peterchic

Can you explain? 'a' is fem. singular. So how is it correct to say "a lui" to represent 'his'? Shouldn't it be "al lui"

December 31, 2016

pereskia

The 'a' is feminine but refers to the owned thing not the owner. 'A lui' is his feminine stuff. 'Al' liu is his masculine stuff.

January 1, 2017

peterchic

Thank you! Great explanation. I understand it now. But in this example, how are we supposed to determine what gender the 'owned thing' is?

January 1, 2017

pereskia

The english do not contain that information, so both should be possible translations. You should have the same for his and hers since both refereres to the same thing.

January 1, 2017

RobBeckett

Wow! An interesting site ... thank you.

January 19, 2019

RobBeckett

...and why is "al său sau a sa" wrong? Are "sa" and "ei" interchangeable?

December 19, 2016

mjf92

No, "al său" refers to something masculine and "a sa" to something feminine. So "his beer" would be "berea sa", not "berea său". Some correct answers here could be "al său sau al ei", "a sa sau a ei", "ai săi sau ai ei" or "ale sale sau ale ei".

January 3, 2017

RobBeckett

Thank you. Listing possible correct answers is very helpful to me.

January 3, 2017

mjf92

You're welcome. I believe other correct answers would be "al lui sau al ei", "a lui sau a ei", "ai lui sau ai ei" and "ale lui sau ale ei" or even "al lui sau al său", "a lui sau a sa", "ai lui sau ai săi" and "ale lui sau ale sale". As someone on another thread points out "său, sa, săi and sale" refer to the gender and number of the noun but do not tell you to whom the noun belongs: it could be "his" or "her". "Lui" and "ei" refer to the person but do not tell you the gender of the noun, so "lui" always means "his" and "ei" always means "hers". I hope that makes things slightly clearer and I haven't overcomplicated things!

January 3, 2017

AnnaAbovyan

Thanks, that's really helpful. All else being equal, when should I use "său, sa, săi and sale" instead of gender-specific counterparts? I had a hunch that maybe these are only used with living things, but that does not seem to be true.

February 22, 2017

SnekpitTom

According to my Romanian better half, they are used mostly interchangeably, possibly with some preference to ”lui/ei” due to not having to consider the gender of the owned object but simply the gender of the owner, the latter often being part of the sentence already. Also makes it easier to learn for us :)

July 19, 2017

dogbustero

Is it correct to say "al lui sau a ei"?

May 16, 2019

RobBeckett

Yes, see the answer from mjf92.

May 16, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.