"For which newspaper do you work?"

Translation:Per quale giornale lavori?

February 16, 2013

11 Comments


N1ckn1ck

If I am being respectful isn't it lavora?

February 23, 2014

KNGcietir1

Think so

November 23, 2018

nictheman

I've written "per quale giornale tu lavori?" which has been noted as incorrect. If I was to write using "tu", where would I place it in the sentence to make it correct?

February 16, 2013

ericalridley
Plus

At the end? I think it's more traditional for verb to come before noun (ie "do you?" instead of "you do!") in question form.

July 13, 2013

FrankAtkin1

why is only the tu form allowed.

February 21, 2014

makalove

Why does it want the plural "lavori" instead of "lavoro" when the sentence says "for which newspaper," not "for which newspapers"?

February 5, 2014

nictheman

Lavori/lavoro (lavorare) is the verb, for which the ending changes depending on who is working. Giornale is the noun. IF you wrote "Per quale giornale lavoro" It means "For which newspaper do I work?"

February 5, 2014

CompuChip

It is "you work", which is singular. You can explicitly say "tu lavori" - maybe that makes it clearer for you.

May 4, 2014

Chrismakem

Same problem didnt allow lavora

April 4, 2014

bogie11

I wrote "Lavori tu per quale giornale?" and tu was not accepted. I was almost sure duo used it in a previous question. Why is this wrong?

September 25, 2014

SeanHearnd

It's back to front. Also the noun changes it to lavori but the noun is now at the end.

March 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.