1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ πήρα μία μπύρα."

"Εγώ πήρα μία μπύρα."

Translation:I got a beer.

December 16, 2016

17 Comments


Lng52-._

What would translation be for: "I drank a beer"?


troll1995
Mod

Εγώ ήπια μία μπύρα. ;)


Lng52-._

"παίρνω" = to get; "λάμβάνω" = to take?


troll1995
Mod

Παίρνω=take, get. λαμβάνω=receive,take. Words in one language not always have the usage/meaning of a sole word in another language.


lojle

And can this sentence also mean that he took a beer (from a shelf in supermarket or smth)?


QueenGizzard

Ah ah! I just heard the rhyme "πήρα-μπύρα"... I love these memorize tricks! :P


joeTatt1

Americans use "get" ubiquitously. In the UK get has a more restricted use. "Can I get you something?" but "can I have something to drink?" I have an Irish friend who always "takes a drink" just like in Greek (and in French).


hMQS4KHs

"I took a beer." is the better translation from the Greek


Jon345104

Can πήρα mean bought in some cases


D_..
Mod

    It can, but without the specific context you wouldn't translate it as bought.


Jon345104

    So you could say to the question τι αγόρασες χτες; πήρα μία μπύρα


D_..
    Mod

      Yes, or if you're ordering: Εγώ θα πάρω μια μπύρα, εσύ; The implication is that someone's paying for it. If not, e.g. you're at you're friend's house, you'd say: Θα πιω μια μπύρα.


Mike973741

      I answered "I had a beer", and DL marked this as incorrect. Americans tend to say "can I get a beer?", whereas in Britain one would normally say "May (or can) I have a beer?". To quote an example from my Greek-English dictionary (D N Stavropoulos), "Θα πάρω ένα κονιάκ", "I'll have a brandy". I therefore think that "I had" (past tense) should be accepted. I have reported it.


caa14

      Why is there no η in the beginning of πηρα? I thought there was supposed to be a η if the verb had two syllables or less?


Niko402650

      I would also like to know about this.


G.Georgopoulos

      It's irregular. Even so, most verbs take an extra "-ε", not an "-η". I'm not saying that an extra "-η" is super rare, but it's less common that the "-ε". After all, many verbs that start with a vowel take an "-η", not an "-ε".

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.