"Εγώ πήρα μία μπύρα."

Translation:I got a beer.

December 16, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

What would translation be for: "I drank a beer"?


troll1995

Εγώ ήπια μία μπύρα. ;)


Lng52-._

"παίρνω" = to get; "λάμβάνω" = to take?


troll1995

Παίρνω=take, get. λαμβάνω=receive,take. Words in one language not always have the usage/meaning of a sole word in another language.


lojle

And can this sentence also mean that he took a beer (from a shelf in supermarket or smth)?


QueenGizzard

Ah ah! I just heard the rhyme "πήρα-μπύρα"... I love these memorize tricks! :P


joe_t4

Americans use "get" ubiquitously. In the UK get has a more restricted use. "Can I get you something?" but "can I have something to drink?" I have an Irish friend who always "takes a drink" just like in Greek (and in French).


hMQS4KHs

"I took a beer." is the better translation from the Greek


Jon345104

Can πήρα mean bought in some cases


D_..

It can, but without the specific context you wouldn't translate it as bought.


Jon345104

So you could say to the question τι αγόρασες χτες; πήρα μία μπύρα


D_..

Yes, or if you're ordering: Εγώ θα πάρω μια μπύρα, εσύ; The implication is that someone's paying for it. If not, e.g. you're at you're friend's house, you'd say: Θα πιω μια μπύρα.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.