"Εγώ πήρα μία μπύρα."

Translation:I got a beer.

12/16/2016, 6:08:34 AM

13 Comments


Lng52-._

"παίρνω" = to get; "λάμβάνω" = to take?

12/16/2016, 6:08:34 AM

troll1995
Mod

Παίρνω=take, get. λαμβάνω=receive,take. Words in one language not always have the usage/meaning of a sole word in another language.

12/16/2016, 6:35:28 AM

lojle

And can this sentence also mean that he took a beer (from a shelf in supermarket or smth)?

7/27/2018, 10:24:48 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Sure!

7/27/2018, 12:30:35 PM

Lng52-._

What would translation be for: "I drank a beer"?

1/26/2017, 3:42:52 AM

troll1995
Mod

Εγώ ήπια μία μπύρα. ;)

1/26/2017, 8:09:05 AM

Jon345104

Can πήρα mean bought in some cases

10/12/2018, 9:03:08 AM

D_..
Mod

It can, but without the specific context you wouldn't translate it as bought.

10/12/2018, 1:00:19 PM

Jon345104

So you could say to the question τι αγόρασες χτες; πήρα μία μπύρα

10/12/2018, 5:20:05 PM

D_..
Mod

Yes, or if you're ordering: Εγώ θα πάρω μια μπύρα, εσύ; The implication is that someone's paying for it. If not, e.g. you're at you're friend's house, you'd say: Θα πιω μια μπύρα.

10/12/2018, 10:58:17 PM

Mike973741

I answered "I had a beer", and DL marked this as incorrect. Americans tend to say "can I get a beer?", whereas in Britain one would normally say "May (or can) I have a beer?". To quote an example from my Greek-English dictionary (D N Stavropoulos), "Θα πάρω ένα κονιάκ", "I'll have a brandy". I therefore think that "I had" (past tense) should be accepted. I have reported it.

5/7/2018, 11:23:05 AM

joeTatt1

Americans use "get" ubiquitously. In the UK get has a more restricted use. "Can I get you something?" but "can I have something to drink?" I have an Irish friend who always "takes a drink" just like in Greek (and in French).

8/3/2018, 6:29:23 AM

hMQS4KHs

"I took a beer." is the better translation from the Greek

9/29/2018, 7:34:10 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.