1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You have two days."

"You have two days."

Translation:Các bạn có hai ngày.

December 16, 2016

9 Comments


jat1taap3wu4tou4

Why các use before bạn but not before hai ?


SheTuti

Numbers don't need the plurality indicator like các or những etc


Dan553966

The English could be singular.


KirynSilverwing

I started my sentence with "bạn" and it accepted it.


MyMyLoVe6

Dulingo should have the explanations available....not other users explaining to each other .


SheTuti

You for singular and you (all) for plural, both are correct


LauraB25901

It should say "You all have two days" in English for us to know it is the plural 'you'. That is the only way we will know to add "Cac" in the translation.


Dan553966

"Y'all' or "youse" ?


LauraB25901

Hahaha, also would be helpful :)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.