"They read the newspapers."

Translation:Αυτοί διαβάζουν τις εφημερίδες.

December 16, 2016

12 Comments


Ekeepper

Αυτοί is how you spell they in Greek not Αυτή true they sound the same but one is they and one is she.

December 16, 2016

Dimitra956826

Yes, αυτοί and αυτή are homophones. The problem of course is only in listening. So I'd suggest that new learners should pay specific attention not only to the pronoun, but the form of the main verb as well, so that confusion would be avoided, if that's possible. (like this case. You can figure out the third plural by the form of the verb διαβάζω. Διαβάζουν is third plural.) ^.^

December 17, 2016

8Unr

Why translation "Αυτοι διαβαζουν οι εφημερίδες" is wrong?

.

August 8, 2017

mizinamo

Wrong case.

The newspapers are the direct object of the verb "to read" and so have to be in the accusative case, but οι εφημερίδες is the nominative case -- you need the accusative case τις εφημερίδες.

Just as you would say "I read them" and not "I read they".

August 8, 2017

8Unr

Thank you very much

August 8, 2017

chari288242

Why διάβασαν is not accepted?

October 2, 2017

mizinamo

Just a forgotten alternative. Added now.

October 3, 2017

GreekGeek93

I put "διαβαζουν τα εφημερίδες," but it was not accepted. Why not?

April 19, 2018

mizinamo

Because εφημερίδα is a feminine word, so you need the feminine accusative plural article τις before εφημερίδες, not the neuter accusative plural article τα.

April 19, 2018

GreekGeek93

Oh, I got it. I know the whole deal with gender, it's just frustrating trying to memorize the gender for every word.

April 19, 2018

GreenGuy5294

Here's something that helped me: Most nouns ending in ς are masculine, most nouns ending in η are feminine, and most nouns ending in ο and ι are neuter. Words ending with α are a little tricky, like this word.

February 3, 2019

mizinamo

Words ending in -μα are mostly neuter, other words ending in -α are mostly feminine.

εφημερίδα ends in -α but not -μα, so it's a safe chance that it's feminine (as indeed it is).

February 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.