1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They read the newspapers."

"They read the newspapers."

Translation:Αυτοί διαβάζουν τις εφημερίδες.

December 16, 2016

13 Comments


8Unr

Why translation "Αυτοι διαβαζουν οι εφημερίδες" is wrong?

.


mizinamo

Wrong case.

The newspapers are the direct object of the verb "to read" and so have to be in the accusative case, but οι εφημερίδες is the nominative case -- you need the accusative case τις εφημερίδες.

Just as you would say "I read them" and not "I read they".


8Unr

Thank you very much


Ekeepper

Αυτοί is how you spell they in Greek not Αυτή true they sound the same but one is they and one is she.


Dimitra956826

Yes, αυτοί and αυτή are homophones. The problem of course is only in listening. So I'd suggest that new learners should pay specific attention not only to the pronoun, but the form of the main verb as well, so that confusion would be avoided, if that's possible. (like this case. You can figure out the third plural by the form of the verb διαβάζω. Διαβάζουν is third plural.) ^.^


GreekGeek93

I put "διαβαζουν τα εφημερίδες," but it was not accepted. Why not?


mizinamo

Because εφημερίδα is a feminine word, so you need the feminine accusative plural article τις before εφημερίδες, not the neuter accusative plural article τα.


GreekGeek93

Oh, I got it. I know the whole deal with gender, it's just frustrating trying to memorize the gender for every word.


GreenGuy5294

Here's something that helped me: Most nouns ending in ς are masculine, most nouns ending in η are feminine, and most nouns ending in ο and ι are neuter. Words ending with α are a little tricky, like this word.


mizinamo

Words ending in -μα are mostly neuter, other words ending in -α are mostly feminine.

εφημερίδα ends in -α but not -μα, so it's a safe chance that it's feminine (as indeed it is).


c3trash

Uggg. I really wish this course would either include more info in the notes or stop introducing stuff that isn't part of the lesson. I mean this lesson is about plurals and the nominative. Why do they suddenly add a sentence that uses the accusative.


chari288242

Why διάβασαν is not accepted?


mizinamo

Just a forgotten alternative. Added now.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.