"Sie mögen schwarze Pferde."

Translation:They like black horses.

February 16, 2013

7 Comments


Ameen.mugh

why not (schwarzen pferde) ? , it's plural.

June 20, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

But there's no article in front of the adjective, so it takes strong inflection, which is -e for plural nominative/accusative.

die schwarzen Pferde (weak inflection) = "the black horses"; schwarze Pferde (strong inflection) = "black horses".

July 5, 2017

Ameen.mugh

many thanks :)

July 9, 2017

US2Germany

How come this isn't "They like..."?

February 16, 2013

Katherle

"Sie" can mean either "you (formal)" or "they" here. If Duolingo doesn't accept "they", you should report it as a mistake.

February 16, 2013

sarahneill96

Why is mögen for the Sie (formal ) form of you?

September 1, 2016

AndreiChich

Because that is the way it conjugates

July 5, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.