1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mögen schwarze Pferde."

"Sie mögen schwarze Pferde."

Translation:They like black horses.

February 16, 2013

8 Comments


Ameen.mugh

why not (schwarzen pferde) ? , it's plural.


mizinamo

But there's no article in front of the adjective, so it takes strong inflection, which is -e for plural nominative/accusative.

die schwarzen Pferde (weak inflection) = "the black horses"; schwarze Pferde (strong inflection) = "black horses".


Steve32837

Half of this stuff wasn't explained in the "tips". It didn't cover cases with no article, and the lack of explanation for this complicated grammar is frustrating to say the least.


US2Germany

How come this isn't "They like..."?


Katherle

"Sie" can mean either "you (formal)" or "they" here. If Duolingo doesn't accept "they", you should report it as a mistake.


sarahneill96

Why is mögen for the Sie (formal ) form of you?


AndreiChichizola

Because that is the way it conjugates

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.