"Este ora zece fix."

Translation:It is ten o'clock sharp.

December 16, 2016

5 Comments


FaizalZahid

What are other usages of "fix"?

December 16, 2016

Momzi

"Fix" means imobile, not changing, stable, permanent. In relation with time "zece fix" means precise. "Ai picat la fix/ la țanc" (lit: you fell down at the mark) means you came at the oportune moment. "Înțolit la marele fix/ înțolit la patru ace" means you are wearing festive clothes. "La fix" means perfect, excellent. "A aterizat la punct fix" could mean sexual contact for men https://dexonline.ro/definitie/fix

February 10, 2017

asd83

Shouldn't it be "it is ten o'clock sharp'. The sentence as it is feels incomplete

July 26, 2017

Momzi

I don't see a difference between what you wrote and Duolingo's sentence.

July 27, 2017

Keptaduo

Why is "it is ten o'clock" not working ?

June 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.