1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo leo libros."

"Yo leo libros."

Translation:I read books.

February 16, 2013

21 Comments


dimaxp

how come libros are both newspapers and books and they put a different translation on every exercise?


daaniss

"libros" is books, and newspapers is "periódicos" or "diarios"


Wendy545238

It's the same. "Periódicos" o "diarios" it's a synonym. Hello from México!!


SpeakLikeBeaker

Probably to help you learn different vocabulary. Someone from the south may call it diario, and someone from the north may call it a libro. Thoughts?


chrono7

Why does her pronunciation of "yo" sound like "jo"?


englishjoe

depending on where you come from that is a very common pronunciation.


cgrsugar

probably cause of accent :<


Mistiie

Because the "y" sounds like a "j" in spanish


Delaina23704

Sometimes a "j" sounds like a "h"


lynda280285

Spanish speakers from spain pronounce yo as jo....different regions pronounce words differently


Agnes605786

J and y sound quite the same


tdemoss

Why is "Leo libros" not correct? I thought leo implied yo.


GregoryVas4

The pronounciation of "libros" sounds like "levros"


AyaNafeh99

What is the difference between lees and leas?


Andreaja69

'Lees' is the present tense, 'you (informal) read', whereas 'leas' is the present subjunctive.


AndreaPonniah

What is the difference between libra and libro??


Andreaja69

'Un libro' is 'a book', whereas 'una libra' is 'a pound', be it a pound Sterling or a pound in weight.


OwlSpice

When it says 'Lee' it kinda sounds like leeeee Idk why :o


Nico_A1

why is it that in PRESENT 1, it translating verbs in "are/is/am + -ing" are correct but in PRESENT 2, it does not accept "are/is/am + -ing" form of the verbs? PLS HELP ME


BrentRitte1

Could someone verify the pronunciation of "yo" for me? I've heard it pronounced by the male voice on Duolingo as "yo" and by the female voice as "jhew". I've read elsewhere that it is a dialect thing, but i keep getting answers wrong (which shouldn't really bother me, but hey, it does), because I hear the "jhew" and it almost sounds like "tu" to me.

I really just want to learn the most common way, but having two different dialects is difficult in this early learning process.


ReijoHanni

But that's what she says: tsjo leo libros. Listen ! Is she from Argentina ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started