"My cats drink milk."

Translation:Meus gatos bebem leite.

February 24, 2014

29 Comments


mannycat36

What's the difference between "meus" and "minhas"?

February 24, 2014

pinchbeck31

Meus is used with masculine words, if your cats were female you would use minhas gatas. So meus filhos but minhas filhas

February 24, 2014

Martin434109

So when they say. My cats drink milk. How am I to know what sex they are ? :)

April 30, 2018

Martin545687

Would you use "meus" for a mixed group of female and male cats, as is the case with French?

January 28, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, for mixed groups, use the masculine form.

January 28, 2019

el_numa

Bebem is the plural form (the cats). Bebe for singular (the cat)

August 11, 2014

Sollihein

Is the definite article optional? When to say "os meus gatos" or just "meus gatos"?

May 13, 2015

Davu

Yes, in Brazilian Portuguese the article is optional here; for confirmation and a discussion of some other cases see: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947

May 13, 2015

Shivers1998

Why is it bebem and not bebe?

July 31, 2014

sagisemel

bebem is the form for plural, and gatos/gatas are male and female of cats.

November 3, 2014

sagisemel

Why its noy meu and it is meus??

October 27, 2014

Davu

The Portuguese equivalent of "my" takes four forms depending on whether the thing(s) possessed are masculine or feminine, singular or plural: "meu/minha/meus/minhas". Here "gatos" is masculine plural and the correct choice is "meus".

October 27, 2014

sagisemel

I wrote gatas, and it wrote back that its incorrect, and it should be gatos. Why its gatos abd not gatas?

November 4, 2014

Davu

If you simply substituted "gatas" (female cats) for "gatos" (male cats) in the model answer your sentence would indeed be incorrect. That's because you also need to change "meus" to "minhas" (the word for "my" must agree in gender and number with the thing(s) possessed).

November 4, 2014

pahola31

Por que no se puede poner en femenino?

December 6, 2014

icanfeetit

Se puede poner en femenino, pero el pronombre posesivo tambien se tiene que cambiar. Entonces se puede poner "meus gatos", o "minhas gatas".

April 23, 2015

dtay2008

I put minhas gatas bebem O leite...why is this wrong?

February 17, 2015

icanfeetit

"Bebem O leite" would be saying that the cat "drinks the milk", which is not wrong, but not what they wanted. It tends to be really picky with stuff like that.

April 23, 2015

JessicaCa3

Is meus plural and minha singilar ??

March 19, 2016

Davu

Yes, but they also differ in gender. See my replies to segisemel.

March 19, 2016

Steen785322

Why gatos and not gatas ??

September 28, 2017

Paulenrique

"Minhas gatas" is also right.

September 28, 2017

jamaarjack

I put Meus gatas bebem leite and it marked wrong, is it because gatos must be masculine because of Meus?

December 24, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes

meus gatos

minhas gatas

December 26, 2017

Jay977736

So we could say minhas gatas then?

December 17, 2018

Paulenrique

As we have no context, it should also be accepted.

December 17, 2018

Jay977736

Obrigado!

December 17, 2018

Tirzah694715

Whats the difference between "Meu" and"Meus"?

March 17, 2018

Paulenrique

Use "meu" for masculine, singular nouns.

Use "meus" for masculine, plural nouns.

March 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.