Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A pet is not an ugly animal."

Translation:Un animal de companie nu este un animal urât.

0
1 year ago

4 Comments


mbodnar2
mbodnar2

de ce nu poate fii un animal de casa?? pet= animal de casa, animal domestic sau animal de companie

1
Reply1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

In this translation, it's acceptable to use either "este" or "e". Why both?

0
Reply1 year ago

R.byn
R.byn

Because they mean the same thing, e is just a shortened version of este

1
Reply110 months ago

MotherEffi
MotherEffi

Is the verb 'be' in Romanian like it is in other Latin languages? With a permanent or transitory definition?

0
Reply11 months ago