"When I cook, he eats."

Vertaling:Wanneer ik kook, eet hij.

February 24, 2014

5 opmerkingen


pronte

uhm, but why is , 'hij eet' wrong?

May 6, 2014

Raahiba

Dutch constructs sentences (very) differently from English. Unless you start the sentence with 'hij eet', you need to invert the subject and verb (swap them round), with only a few exceptions. That's true even after only one word (e.g. 'Meestal ga ik vroeg naar bed' - Mostly I go to bed early) or a whole clause (e.g. 'Wanneer ik lees, lees ik veel' - When I read I read a lot).

This was the hardest thing for me to get my head round when I started learning, but it gets easier!

May 12, 2014

7rZC

It not so difficult to master such a word order but you should have regular practice.

August 1, 2014

verschuerenjean

Ik zie geen verschil in de zin wanneer ik kook hij eet ????????????

February 24, 2014

Lavinae

Dat is geen correct Nederlands.

De juiste zinsbouw is: "Wanneer ik kook, eet hij." :)

February 24, 2014
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.