1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am două telefoane în casă…

"Eu am două telefoane în casă."

Translation:I have two phones in my house.

December 16, 2016

6 Comments


efalc

What about "I have two phones at home." ? I think that might be more common in English - meaning the same thing.


ClbUTO3d

I agree, I answered the same.


fllwHm

Why isn't ''I have two phones in the house'' a good solution? The Romanian sentence doesn't explicitly say that the house is mine.


twovectors

The literal translation is 'I have two phone in the house' and should be accepted. I'll report it


Renardo_11

“telefoane” is plural, so it cannot be translated by “phone,” and “two phone” is grammatically wrong in English anyway. And English tends to use the possessive pronoun (my house) where it is implicit in other languages.


puairoa

In colloquial English, "at the house" and "at my house" could also work here, though "in" of course seems more precise.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.