"Eu am două telefoane în casă."

Translation:I have two phones in my house.

December 16, 2016

6 Comments


efalc

What about "I have two phones at home." ? I think that might be more common in English - meaning the same thing.

April 17, 2017

ClbUTO3d

I agree, I answered the same.

September 14, 2017

fllwHm

Why isn't ''I have two phones in the house'' a good solution? The Romanian sentence doesn't explicitly say that the house is mine.

December 16, 2016

Elena493746

The literal translation is 'I have two phone in the house' and should be accepted. I'll report it

December 9, 2017

Renardo11

“telefoane” is plural, so it cannot be translated by “phone,” and “two phone” is grammatically wrong in English anyway. And English tends to use the possessive pronoun (my house) where it is implicit in other languages.

September 17, 2018

puairoa

In colloquial English, "at the house" and "at my house" could also work here, though "in" of course seems more precise.

February 19, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.