Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu am două telefoane în casă."

Translation:I have two phones in my house.

1 year ago

6 Comments


efalc

What about "I have two phones at home." ? I think that might be more common in English - meaning the same thing.

1 year ago

ClbUTO3d
ClbUTO3d

I agree, I answered the same.

1 year ago

fllwHm
fllwHm

Why isn't ''I have two phones in the house'' a good solution? The Romanian sentence doesn't explicitly say that the house is mine.

1 year ago

puairoa
puairoa

In colloquial English, "at the house" and "at my house" could also work here, though "in" of course seems more precise.

7 months ago

Elena493746

The literal translation is 'I have two phone in the house' and should be accepted. I'll report it

9 months ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

“telefoane” is plural, so it cannot be translated by “phone,” and “two phone” is grammatically wrong in English anyway. And English tends to use the possessive pronoun (my house) where it is implicit in other languages.

1 week ago