"Το κορίτσι βλέπει τη σκηνή."

Translation:The girl sees the scene.

12/16/2016, 12:21:42 PM

7 Comments


alexander125769

Does anyone have an idea of how σκηνή is relevant to the season/topic of these lessons?

9/25/2018, 11:52:08 AM

FranciscoA332796

My bet is to let us know the difference/similarity between σκηνή and στιγμή.

3/11/2019, 9:36:34 PM

macaubert

the correct sentence is " Το κορίτσι βλέπει την σκηνή "

12/16/2016, 12:21:42 PM

troll1995
Mod

Not really... See mizinamo's comment here ;)

12/16/2016, 4:03:28 PM

Hilary666874

The correct answer I was given was " The girl sees the tent" A bit random...

5/29/2018, 6:24:13 AM

tsuj1g1r1

The word σκηνή originally derives from a Semitic word that means "dwelling". Its original meaning is "tent", then it evolved into "stage" (which in ancient Greece was a tent with the fourth wall removed), then finally into our familiar "scene".

7/10/2018, 2:53:10 AM

Giorgio182480

Did Deadpool live in this tent? He also removes the fourth wall in many scenes.

1/7/2019, 7:05:32 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.