1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κορίτσι βλέπει τη σκηνή."

"Το κορίτσι βλέπει τη σκηνή."

Translation:The girl sees the scene.

December 16, 2016

12 Comments


alexander125769

Does anyone have an idea of how σκηνή is relevant to the season/topic of these lessons?


FranciscoA332796

My bet is to let us know the difference/similarity between σκηνή and στιγμή.


Dave847889

Does "βλέπει" translate to "sees" as well, or is "watches" a better translation? Thanks! :)


Tom501334

"Watches = κοίταζε?" Would that also work?


troll1995
Mod

Κοίταζε=looked at
Κοιτάζει =looks at, and it works :)


Hafizen

The new voice is perfect! It sounds like native Greek speakers on YouTube.

Η νέα φωνή είναι τέλεια! Ακούγεται σαν εγγενείς Έλληνες ομιλητές στο YouTube.

Please correct my language mistakes. Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


Hilary666874

The correct answer I was given was " The girl sees the tent" A bit random...


tsuj1g1r1

The word σκηνή originally derives from a Semitic word that means "dwelling". Its original meaning is "tent", then it evolved into "stage" (which in ancient Greece was a tent with the fourth wall removed), then finally into our familiar "scene".


Giorgio182480

Did Deadpool live in this tent? He also removes the fourth wall in many scenes.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for bringing this up. I hadn't made that connection. In looking into it, the link is apparently through Phoenician, which makes sense since they were on the Mediterranean (Tyre) and so would have had contact with Greeks, and their alphabet is the ancestor for the Greek alphabet.


mizinamo

What is "τη"?

"the" -- in the feminine accusative form.

Feminine because σκηνή is feminine and accusative because τη σκηνή is the direct object of the verb βλέπει.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.