1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu am totalul."

"Nu am totalul."

Translation:I do not have the total.

December 16, 2016

3 Comments


hankly42

I understand this to mean that I don't have all of something, I only have part of the total amount. Would this sentence also apply if say I'm working on adding up a bunch of numbers and I don't yet know the total sum?


potestasity

Actually, it would only apply in that case. "Totalul" is the result of a sum (it is often used to refer to the bill at a restaurant/fast-food etc. since that's mostly a sum).


MariaMyshk

it is not a noun in romanian, am I right?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.