"Nu am totalul."

Translation:I do not have the total.

December 16, 2016

3 Comments


hankly42

I understand this to mean that I don't have all of something, I only have part of the total amount. Would this sentence also apply if say I'm working on adding up a bunch of numbers and I don't yet know the total sum?

December 16, 2016

potestasity

Actually, it would only apply in that case. "Totalul" is the result of a sum (it is often used to refer to the bill at a restaurant/fast-food etc. since that's mostly a sum).

December 17, 2016

MariaMyshk

it is not a noun in romanian, am I right?

September 29, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.