Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nunca habíamos vivido en la ciudad."

Translation:We had never lived in the city.

0
5 years ago

20 Comments


cttobin

The software really has to open up on acceptable orders/arranging. How is "never had we lived in the city" NOT a correct option?

16
Reply5 years ago

conradlovejoy

Try not to get caught up in translating word-by-word, left-to-right, etc. It is just going to cause confusion and frustration because all languages aren't required to be ordered/arranged similarly to English. Eventually you will begin to see an entire phrase for what it means instead of having to translate the words in the sentence. In the same way that you can say that is is obvious that the phrase 'never had we lived in the city' is grammatically correct and would be widely understood, a native Spanish speaker could say that is is obvious no one who knows Spanish would arrange the sentence 'Habíamos nunca vivido en la ciudad' because it is nonsensical. So, just because the Spanish word that directly translates to the English word 'never' is the first word in the Spanish sentence, doesn't necessarily mean it needs to be the first word in the translation sentence. You are right in saying the form you entered should be counted correct, but the Spanish sentence didn't need to be translated into English in that manner solely because that was the order of the words. If you must, translate the sentence from left to right and then ask yourself first, if the sentence now makes sense in the language to which it is being translated, and then, maybe, does it now sound like I'm on stage in the 14th Century? You weren't wrong in what you said but your comment brought up a deeper train of thought in my mind that I have noticed a lot lately. A sort of 'how dare this language not follow the rules of the language I speak' kind of mentality. For what its worth, I've found that eliminating the idea that languages are parallel makes it easier to move back and forth and eliminate frustration.

8
Reply4 years ago

JGarrick62

This is very well put, and explains very well why I think the people who answer "never had we lived..." or in a similar manner on other exercises learn more by losing a heart than by calling it right.

Yes, it's a grammatically valid translation, but getting grammatically valid translations isn't the same thing as learning the target language.

1
Reply4 years ago

Amigo17525

Dam that is on point like a !@#!..lol... Gracias para tu explicacion!

0
Reply5 months ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

It is correct, but I think few native English speakers would ever say that. It sounds like poetry.

3
Reply5 years ago

psifish
psifish

I guess I'm a poet then :)

2
Reply4 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

poetry, or formal...I think in England it is used. Perhaps in the USA, not so much.

1
Reply5 years ago

KansasTyler

I feel that the majority would say, we 'have' never lived in the city.

0
Reply2 months ago

Dustinlanc1

"Never had we lived in the city" is now correct. 6/27/18

2
Reply1 month ago

shananh
shananh

Yea, I put it. I'm a New Yorker, I guess it sounds a little off but it is a direct translation.

0
Reply4 years ago

JGarrick62

If I had a nickle for every time I typed cuidad when I wanted to type ciudad, I could afford to go to an immersion school in Mexico.

4
Reply4 years ago

lukemd

so...you'd have, like, 35 cents?

1
Reply3 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

Ok, is it me, or is the voice pronouncing these incorrectly? For instance I keep hearing the accent on the second a in habiamos instead of on the accented i.

1
Reply4 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Definitely wrong. The stress should be on the 2nd syllable with the accented "í" in "habíamos", and instead it's on the 3rd syllable. reported 9/3/2016.

1
Reply11 year ago

J9Z
J9Z

Wow, that was a long time ago I posted, but I'm glad others agree with me on how to pronounce it! Thanks for reporting it.

1
Reply1 year ago

Lobrinko

Yes... I'm confused on that too! Do we have a native who can explain this?

0
Reply2 years ago

Friederike26
Friederike26

Why is the imperfect not in the conjugation table, would be very useful.

1
Reply3 years ago

FredHasson

Here we go with the "never" placement again.

0
Reply3 years ago

RojalesArtist

It won't accept town instead of city?

0
Reply2 years ago

AkivaWeinb

We Have Always Lived In The Castle

0
Reply1 year ago