"The crocodile is our favorite animal."

Translation:Ο κροκόδειλος είναι το αγαπημένο μας ζώο.

December 16, 2016

5 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Is ο κροκόδειλος είναι το αγαπημένο ζώο μας also correct, or must the pronoun come straight after the the adjective?

December 16, 2016

troll1995

See here ;)

December 16, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Perfect, thank you!

December 16, 2016

LeoM49

The answer: "Ο κροκόδειλος είναι το αγαπημένο ζώο μας" is also correct and should not be shown as a mistake!

November 28, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It has been added now, note however, that this closer to "We have a crocodile, and, out of all of our pets, that's our favorite one" in meaning.

November 28, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.