1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The crocodile is our favorit…

"The crocodile is our favorite animal."

Translation:Ο κροκόδειλος είναι το αγαπημένο μας ζώο.

December 16, 2016

7 Comments


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Is ο κροκόδειλος είναι το αγαπημένο ζώο μας also correct, or must the pronoun come straight after the the adjective?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Perfect, thank you!


LeoM49

The answer: "Ο κροκόδειλος είναι το αγαπημένο ζώο μας" is also correct and should not be shown as a mistake!


G.Georgopoulos

It has been added now, note however, that this closer to "We have a crocodile, and, out of all of our pets, that's our favorite one" in meaning.


Daniel614576

Why is not 'ο αγαπημένος μας' here given the crocodile is masculine?


jaye16

"το αγαπημένο μας" modifies the word "ζωο" which is neuter.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.