"Nac oes, does gen i ddim draig."

Translation:No, I don't have a dragon.

December 16, 2016

5 Comments


owenblacker

sadface

December 16, 2016

CukinM

Sadly

January 9, 2017

arniethoma

Wish i did have a dragon

April 9, 2017

deVignolles

Ok, if you say "there is a dragon with me" - "Mae gen i ddraig", why, if you negate, you do not use the normal negation form "Dydy gen i ddim ddraig"

July 7, 2017

mizinamo

Both does and dydy are "normal" :)

As I understand it, oes? and does are used when "to be" talks about the existence (or non-existence) of something indefinite -- "Is there a dragon in the room? Do you have an apple? There are no apples on the table. We do not have any children."

And ydy? and dydy are used when "to be" talks about the existence (or non-existence) of something definite -- "Is your book on the table? The children are not in their room."

When you are not asking a question or negating anything, both of them are mae. (Some speakers -- perhaps under the influence of English? -- use mae 'na where English would "there is", e.g. Mae 'na llyfr ar y bwrdd "There is a book on the table", while others use simply Mae llyfr ar y bwrdd.)

So since "there is a dragon with me" is about the existence of something indefinite, the question form is oes? and the negation is does dim.

July 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.