"lămâia"

Translation:the lemon

December 16, 2016

3 Comments


lufloidio

Why "the lemon" in Romanian is a word femen, you look the next square of google in Spanish, I translated him, hope I have made good, English are not my languaje native.

For masculine and neutral words in the singular.

ending in ¬ Suffix ¬ . Examples

.....Cons. ¬ + -ul ¬ bărbat "man" → bărbatul "the man"

........-i ¬¬ + .. -ul ¬ ochi "eye" → ochiul "the eye"

........-u ¬ + -l .. ¬ muzeu "museum" → muzeul "the museum"

........-e ¬ ..+ -le ¬ câine "dog" → câinele "the dog"

For femenine words in the singular.

ending in ¬ Suffix ¬ Examples

........-ă ¬ .. → -a ¬ casă "house" → casa "the house"

........-e ¬ .. + -a ¬ noapte "night" → noaptea "the night"

.......-ie ¬ .. → -ia ¬ femeie "woman" → femeia "the woman"

.......ea,-i ¬.. + -ua ¬ stea"star"→steaua "the star"; zi "day"→ziua "the day"


CarloGamag1

They say lamuja according to what I hear. The prnuntiation guide says that ã should sound like er in mother so I have been pronuncing this ward as lemeia

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.