1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не понимаю, что ты говориш…

"Я не понимаю, что ты говоришь."

Translation:I do not understand what you are saying.

December 16, 2016

24 Comments


Igor970222

The most usefull sentence I learnt in Russian so far...


Martin135869

Even more useful one: салют, товарищ Рус, извините пожалуйста, вы понимаете английский?


AllanShade

Why not "speaking"?


Matthew-215401

I believe that would imply "I don't understand what [language] you are speaking."


JoTaylor18

I translated this as "I do not understand what you say" and this was accepted. This is somewhat different than "I do not understand what you are saying." The former means I don't understand you in general, while the latter means I don't understand what you are saying now. Can the Russian sentence be used in either sense?


SteelWind

what is wrong with "I don't understand what you said?"


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Wrong tense.
"I don't understand what you said"="Я не понимаю, что ты сказал"


SteelWind

the translation is "saying" above, wouldn't that be a form of сказать instead of гоборить?


Ruth440184

Сказать is perfective and can't be used in the present tense, only past and future. Говорить is imperfective and can be used in past, present, and future.

Edit: I should clarify that сказать can't be conjugated in the present tense. The infinitive can be potentially used in combination with other conjugated verbs.


WzM72

Why cannot write "I do not understand what you to say"


BenYoung84

"to say" is говорить so it doesn't match the Russian sentence. It also doesn't make sense in English. The word "what" basically means you start a new sentence so you need a normal verb form, not a "to" form.


AndrBallon

is there a verb form "нимаю" ? if so what does it mean ?


BenYoung84

From a quick Wiktionary search I don't think there is but that word fragment roughly means "take".


TheDisneyPicture

ним is root, понимать, принимать, внимать, нанимать, занимать, унимать, разнимать, снимать, поднимать, обнимать, донимать, отнимать, перенимать, вынимать


Jay239607

"I do not understand what are you talking about" was not accepted. Why? I am not a native english speaker


GaborBihary

"what you are" is the correct order in such clause.


Jay239607

Of course, you are right, thanks


mirjana405

"i do not understand what you are talking about" not accepted, 21st Nov 2020


Ruth440184

That to me sounds like it should be something different in Russian, since it is different in English.

“I don’t understand what you are saying” is vague enough to mean anything from, “Speak up, stop mumbling,” to “You’re speaking gibberish,” to “I don’t speak your language.”

“I don’t understand what you’re talking about” indicates that I understand your words but not the topic or implication (or want to deny an implication). “Quit talking about string theory, I don’t know what you’re talking about.” “I never once swiped cookies from the table before dinner, I don’t know what you’re talking about.”

I expect (but am not 100%) that these are different in Russian — I want to phrase it as я не понимаю, о чём ты говоришь.


Geert796523

Could this sentence also mean (in a different context): I do not understand "that" you are talking?


LewPiercey

Unless she is continuing to speak, this sentence is incorrect.


Peter435682

So что seems pretty versatile. If i understand correctly, it can be a question word for "what," acting as both subject and object ("WHAT do you see"/"WHAT makes you laugh?"), but also as a conjunction translated as "that" ("i think THAT he is smart") , and also as an indefinite relative pronoun translated as "what/that which" ("i understand WHAT you mean/he knows WHAT you put in the box").


turtelian

i dont understand what are you talking any reason why this didnt work ?


Ruth440184

"Talking" and "saying" function a little differently.

  • "I don't understand what you are saying." Nothing must follow the verb "saying."

  • "I don't understand what you are talking about." The word "about" must follow the verb "talking."

Both of these sentences above are used when we mean that someone is talking about (or saying) something in particular. Generalized statements will differ:

  • "I am talking." (Just a general statement describing the fact that I am in the process of speaking; maybe I would use it when someone keeps interrupting me while I'm giving a speech.

"Saying" can't be used as a verb in such a generalized statement. "I am saying" does not really function as a grammatical sentence, because it wants an object to follow it to expound on what is being said. "I am saying that you are pretty. I am saying that he is the worst boss ever."

(Sidenote, there is an idiomatic saying in English you may sometimes hear, where someone says, "I'm just saying!" after they have said something a little scandalous or edgy, or in other situations. This is sort of different usage from what I mention above.)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.