"Él requiere más comida."

Translation:He requires more food.

February 24, 2014

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

senathesquid

And then Duolingo became Gauntlet.

June 3, 2016

Newtnn

Blue Wizard, needs food badly!

April 4, 2017

EzGarner

2/5/23 is the date

April 28, 2019

lynxsibley

"Yes, I require more food." XDD Reminded me of what Thor said the first time he goes to Earth- "This mortal form is weak, I require more sustenance!"

August 22, 2016

HadlieDaigle

ANOTHER!!! slams cup down

September 23, 2017

Lukepr

yes I do need more food

February 22, 2017

PriiKaulitz

Why "He demands more food" is wrong?

June 28, 2016

nilsonsales

I also wrote it, but that would be "Él exige más comida", meaning that he has some power for that request.

July 1, 2017

WesleyVeiga

"He summons more food" ;-; Is he a wizard?

June 29, 2017

JordanGear4

Difference between requiere and necesita?

February 23, 2017

Mia45498

In English to require and to need can be used in the same context however to require is more like to want and "necesita" would be used in a definite situation.

April 22, 2017

NysaClark1

Well whatever it is, I aint cookin it!

August 12, 2017

paulovitorbal

I thought this sentence was about an animal. So I got the translation "it requires more food".

February 24, 2014

elanaknt

Although I suppose the sentence could be about an animal, if it were to be translated as "it requires more food," the sentence wouldn't have a subject pronoun at all. It would simply be "Requiere más comida". Given "él", I would always translate it as "he" unless some other context is given.

February 24, 2014

missbrz

I keep getting Él counted as wrong. Does anyone else have this problem? It doesnt sound like im saying it any differently than the app...

May 20, 2016

PeterRudmin

would it also accept "he needs more food" ?

October 11, 2016

SamGallick

well, give HIS MAJESTY a taco for all i care!

December 5, 2016

Pixel_xy8

i put in he requires more food is that not correct

May 7, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

Nobody says in Spanish: "Él requiere más comida", instead we say: "Él pide más comida"

January 29, 2018

bananabananabrah

BUT HE'S ALREADY HAD A WHOLE TURKEY!!!

January 30, 2018

LiliFudge

I do too

January 30, 2019

LiliFudge

Hamburgesas

January 30, 2019

mwood611

He "requires" food. haha

March 3, 2016

Salty4girl

Yes. Made me laugh.

February 9, 2017

TKDgirl94

Yes, I love it when they toss in a funny one... =)

April 13, 2018

Prodiggy1237

My life

August 8, 2016

_____fe___

Whoever this is has a lot in common with me

September 1, 2016

Shydoss

esta frase es tan extraño en español como en Inglés?

Is this sentance as wierd in Spanish as it sounds in English?

September 2, 2016

Denno14

In English, "wants" can be used for both "requires" and "needs"

September 17, 2016

Targmann

In English, if you "want" something. It doesn't necessarily mean you "need" it (to survive).

September 1, 2017

EmmaNeves

Feed me Seymour.

October 3, 2016

Dino_Guy

me irl

December 16, 2016

mymomrox

I wrote it requires much food is this correct too?

March 31, 2017

Mia45498

No because with an accent on the e it is always he.

April 22, 2017

mymomrox

Thanks

April 26, 2017

Sumxs1

So when I pronounce Él, at the beginning it looks like it's recording then it acts like I never said it. Is this a common problem? Trying to stress it doesn't seem to help.

May 31, 2017

renatamali2

My question too! Why is it wrong to say 'he summons more food'?

January 13, 2018

Lloyd76445

Me

January 29, 2018

elBeno3

Legend has it he was quite hungry

April 30, 2018

Bruce768614

He needs more food. Accepted. 9/18/2018.

September 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.