"Él requiere más comida."

Translation:He requires more food.

4 years ago

61 Comments


senathesquid

And then Duolingo became Gauntlet.

2 years ago

Newtnn
Newtnn

Blue Wizard, needs food badly!

1 year ago

lynxsibley

"Yes, I require more food." XDD Reminded me of what Thor said the first time he goes to Earth- "This mortal form is weak, I require more sustenance!"

2 years ago

HadlieDaigle

ANOTHER!!! slams cup down

1 year ago

Lukepr

yes I do need more food

1 year ago

PriiKaulitz

Why "He demands more food" is wrong?

2 years ago

nilsonsales
nilsonsales

I also wrote it, but that would be "Él exige más comida", meaning that he has some power for that request.

1 year ago

mihaidricu

I said the same thing which should be equally true: He asks for more food.

2 years ago

notamonkey

they're both different sentences that may be true in context. not the same meanings. what if he's dying and has no mouth or can't talk or something?

2 years ago

WesleyVeiga

"He summons more food" ;-; Is he a wizard?

1 year ago

JordanGear4

Difference between requiere and necesita?

1 year ago

Mia45498

In English to require and to need can be used in the same context however to require is more like to want and "necesita" would be used in a definite situation.

1 year ago

NysaClark1

Well whatever it is, I aint cookin it!

1 year ago

paulovitorbal

I thought this sentence was about an animal. So I got the translation "it requires more food".

4 years ago

elanaknt

Although I suppose the sentence could be about an animal, if it were to be translated as "it requires more food," the sentence wouldn't have a subject pronoun at all. It would simply be "Requiere más comida". Given "él", I would always translate it as "he" unless some other context is given.

4 years ago

missbrz

I keep getting Él counted as wrong. Does anyone else have this problem? It doesnt sound like im saying it any differently than the app...

2 years ago

PeterRudmin

would it also accept "he needs more food" ?

2 years ago

SamGallick

well, give HIS MAJESTY a taco for all i care!

1 year ago

SamGallick

um, his majesty's taco?

1 year ago

Pixel_xy8

i put in he requires more food is that not correct

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Nobody says in Spanish: "Él requiere más comida", instead we say: "Él pide más comida"

8 months ago

bananabananabrah

BUT HE'S ALREADY HAD A WHOLE TURKEY!!!

8 months ago

mwood611
mwood611

He "requires" food. haha

2 years ago

Salty4girl

Yes. Made me laugh.

1 year ago

AllisonFawley

Yes, I love it when they toss in a funny one... =)

6 months ago

Prodiggy1237

My life

2 years ago

_____fe___

Whoever this is has a lot in common with me

2 years ago

Shydoss

esta frase es tan extraño en español como en Inglés?

Is this sentance as wierd in Spanish as it sounds in English?

2 years ago

Denno14

In English, "wants" can be used for both "requires" and "needs"

2 years ago

Targmann

In English, if you "want" something. It doesn't necessarily mean you "need" it (to survive).

1 year ago

EmmaNeves

Feed me Seymour.

2 years ago

Dino_Guy

me irl

1 year ago

mymomrox

I wrote it requires much food is this correct too?

1 year ago

Mia45498

No because with an accent on the e it is always he.

1 year ago

mymomrox

Thanks

1 year ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

So when I pronounce Él, at the beginning it looks like it's recording then it acts like I never said it. Is this a common problem? Trying to stress it doesn't seem to help.

1 year ago

renatamali2

My question too! Why is it wrong to say 'he summons more food'?

9 months ago

Lloyd76445

Me

8 months ago

elBeno3

Legend has it he was quite hungry

5 months ago

Bruce768614

He needs more food. Accepted. 9/18/2018.

1 month ago

FaganSinead

I heard it as 'ella quiere', instead of 'el requiere'

4 years ago

wrongstar
wrongstar

Me too.

4 years ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

i heard it different than you.

2 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

i bet your happy the broncos won the super bowl

2 years ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

Yeah!

2 years ago

bluesharkgeek

Than give him food!

2 years ago

SandyBridge
SandyBridgePlus

Then ... (sorry, language tasks bring out the pedagogue in me)

2 years ago

Olivia-Sophia

i do too

2 years ago

Madelmaccaroni

He and I have that in common.

2 years ago

hcps-lefflerae

I have trouble rolling my r's with my retainer in, so would I get laughed at for not rolling them?

1 year ago

VanessaLopezyo

You and me both, buddy

1 year ago

0w0Ezraphobia
0w0Ezraphobia

best husband ever =)

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

Porque el es guordo

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

"Porque él es gordo", I think.

1 year ago

El_Menol_Boricua

i said the same thing its wrong they should still say its correct the heck

1 year ago

TheKB6212312

same tho

1 year ago

dallaswashere

Same

1 year ago

23PMaye0

same dude same

1 year ago

k0zmik

Must construct additional pylons...

2 years ago

Senor_Tage

By looking at the hints it could also mean "he summons more food!"

2 years ago

702046001

this website is the worst thing I have eve gone on

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.