1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él requiere más comida."

"Él requiere más comida."

Translation:He requires more food.

February 24, 2014

33 Comments


senathesquid

And then Duolingo became Gauntlet.


Newtnn

Blue Wizard, needs food badly!


EzGarner

2/5/23 is the date


lynxsibley

"Yes, I require more food." XDD Reminded me of what Thor said the first time he goes to Earth- "This mortal form is weak, I require more sustenance!"


HadlieDaigle

ANOTHER!!! slams cup down


Lukepr

yes I do need more food


PriiKaulitz

Why "He demands more food" is wrong?


nilsonsales

I also wrote it, but that would be "Él exige más comida", meaning that he has some power for that request.


wesnowski

"He summons more food" ;-; Is he a wizard?


JordanGear4

Difference between requiere and necesita?


Mia45498

In English to require and to need can be used in the same context however to require is more like to want and "necesita" would be used in a definite situation.


missbrz

I keep getting Él counted as wrong. Does anyone else have this problem? It doesnt sound like im saying it any differently than the app...


PeterRudmin

would it also accept "he needs more food" ?


Pixel_xy8

i put in he requires more food is that not correct


NysaClark1

Well whatever it is, I aint cookin it!


paulovitorbal

I thought this sentence was about an animal. So I got the translation "it requires more food".


elanaknt

Although I suppose the sentence could be about an animal, if it were to be translated as "it requires more food," the sentence wouldn't have a subject pronoun at all. It would simply be "Requiere más comida". Given "él", I would always translate it as "he" unless some other context is given.


bluesharkgeek

Than give him food!


SandyBridge

Then ... (sorry, language tasks bring out the pedagogue in me)


hcps-lefflerae

I have trouble rolling my r's with my retainer in, so would I get laughed at for not rolling them?


SamGallick

well, give HIS MAJESTY a taco for all i care!


Sumxs1

So when I pronounce Él, at the beginning it looks like it's recording then it acts like I never said it. Is this a common problem? Trying to stress it doesn't seem to help.


renatamali2

My question too! Why is it wrong to say 'he summons more food'?


Blas_de_Lezo00

Nobody says in Spanish: "Él requiere más comida", instead we say: "Él pide más comida"


bananabananabrah

BUT HE'S ALREADY HAD A WHOLE TURKEY!!!


elBeno3

Legend has it he was quite hungry


Bruce768614

He needs more food. Accepted. 9/18/2018.


wwj101

He wants more food was marked incorrect, April 30 2020. Why?


Bruce768614

"He needs more food." OR "He requires more food."

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/requerir

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.