"She and my mother are sisters."

Translation:Lei e mia madre sono sorelle.

February 16, 2013

4 Comments


Rondinella01

Why isn't there an article before "mia"?

February 16, 2013

f.formica
Mod

With some names or contexts the article is omitted; most notably, it is omitted from most singular close relatives when no adjectives are provided: mio padre, mia madre, mio figlio, mia zia, mia nonna and so on.

February 16, 2013

01nick1988

Fair enough, but if we're saying they're sisters why is it wrong to put le sorelle?

May 3, 2014

f.formica
Mod

"Sono le sorelle" would mean "they're the sisters".

May 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.