Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nepotul meu are o muncă ușoară."

Translation:My nephew has an easy work.

0
1 year ago

6 Comments


Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

"An easy work" is definitely not something we would say in American English. Anywhere else?

7
Reply1 year ago

edhak
edhak

can i know what you would say instead? :)

1
Reply1 year ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

An easy job. It was accepted, but the phrase "easy work" should not be one of the correct answers (unless there are people from other English-speaking nations that would like to disagree)

5
Reply1 year ago

ChrisJP

Definitely not said in British (and presumably International?) English either. "an easy work" sounds weird, you'd never hear a native speaker say that here. "An easy life" would be more common but that doesn't necessarily carry any implications towards the work they do. You could perhaps say "My nephew's work is easy", but really in the context of this particular sentence I'd agree that "My nephew has an easy job" should be the only answer accepted.

2
Reply1 year ago

edhak
edhak

thanks Katie, now i understand it better :)

1
Reply1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

This sentence, without the article ("a"), makes perfect sense. "My nephew has easy work."

1
Reply1 week ago