1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nepotul meu are o muncă ușoa…

"Nepotul meu are o muncă ușoară."

Translation:My nephew has an easy job.

December 16, 2016

13 Comments


Multi0Lingual4

"An easy work" is definitely not something we would say in American English. Anywhere else?


edhak

can i know what you would say instead? :)


Multi0Lingual4

An easy job. It was accepted, but the phrase "easy work" should not be one of the correct answers (unless there are people from other English-speaking nations that would like to disagree)


edhak

thanks Katie, now i understand it better :)


ChrisJP

Definitely not said in British (and presumably International?) English either. "an easy work" sounds weird, you'd never hear a native speaker say that here. "An easy life" would be more common but that doesn't necessarily carry any implications towards the work they do. You could perhaps say "My nephew's work is easy", but really in the context of this particular sentence I'd agree that "My nephew has an easy job" should be the only answer accepted.


BenYoung84

It only makes sense as a work of art. My immediate thought was a piece to learn on a musical instrument.


Helio393731

What is the difference between slujba and munca?


cosmo-pedant

This sentence, without the article ("a"), makes perfect sense. "My nephew has easy work."


rashtrakut

I agree, but that was marked wrong


I92P2

"my grandson has a light job" what's wrong? help me, pls..


BenYoung84

"light" is not usually associated with "job". "light work" is common though.


Gian780453

The adjective simple should also be accepted, flagged.


Stewart288923

One can say 'easy work' in British English but more likely to say 'an easy job'.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.