"Nepotul meu are o muncă ușoară."

Translation:My nephew has an easy work.

December 16, 2016

8 Comments


Multi0Lingual4

"An easy work" is definitely not something we would say in American English. Anywhere else?

December 16, 2016

edhak

can i know what you would say instead? :)

December 16, 2016

Multi0Lingual4

An easy job. It was accepted, but the phrase "easy work" should not be one of the correct answers (unless there are people from other English-speaking nations that would like to disagree)

December 16, 2016

ChrisJP

Definitely not said in British (and presumably International?) English either. "an easy work" sounds weird, you'd never hear a native speaker say that here. "An easy life" would be more common but that doesn't necessarily carry any implications towards the work they do. You could perhaps say "My nephew's work is easy", but really in the context of this particular sentence I'd agree that "My nephew has an easy job" should be the only answer accepted.

December 16, 2016

edhak

thanks Katie, now i understand it better :)

December 16, 2016

BenYoung84

It only makes sense as a work of art. My immediate thought was a piece to learn on a musical instrument.

November 25, 2018

cosmo-pedant

This sentence, without the article ("a"), makes perfect sense. "My nephew has easy work."

August 4, 2018

rashtrakut

I agree, but that was marked wrong

November 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.