"Я щодня вчу мову."

Translation:I study the language every day.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Kags
Kags

Given that the definite/indefinite object is omitted in Ukrainian, why isn't "I study a language every day" correct? Or is it, in which case I'll report it next time!

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Well, it could theoretically mean that you learn a new language every day, but it's a pretty rare situation so that's why it's not included in possible translations.

    1 year ago

Kags
    Kags

    In English "I study a language every day" wouldn't be taken to mean a new language everyday; it would more likely imply something like German one day, Ukrainian the next, then Greek, then back to Ukrainian ... which is pretty much what Duo allows me to do!

    1 year ago

_Toma_
    _Toma_

    Many people on Duolingo who do it exactly this way )

    1 year ago

Carl_Ramrod
    Carl_Ramrod

    Agreed! I've reported it as well. Hopefully Duolingo will soon accept "I study a language every day."

    5 months ago

SharichkaV
    SharichkaV

    Why is "I study a language every day" wrong? There is no context to make this determination.

    3 months ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.