"What do they include in their dinner?"

Translation:Τι συμπεριλαμβάνουν στο δείπνο τους;

December 16, 2016

7 Comments


AttilaMoln1

Τι αυτοί συμπεριλαμβάνουν στο δείπνο τους;

This version is not accepted, why?

December 16, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

I'm not sure what the formal rule is, but I think that if you have a WH- question word, the verb needs to come right after it. (Though if there's an unstressed object pronoun, that comes before the verb as normal.)

Αυτοί τι συμπεριλαμβάνουν; Τι συμπεριλαμβάνουν αυτοί; both work for me.

But not *Τι αυτοί συμπεριλαμβάνουν;

Similarly with Πώς θέλεις να μάθεις εσύ; or Εσύ πώς θέλεις μα μάθεις; but not Πώς εσύ θέλεις να μάθεις;

Or with an object pronoun: Τι του δίνεις εσύ; Εσύ τι του δίνεις; (with indirect object) / Πού τον είδανε αυτές; Αυτές πού τον είδανε; (with direct object)

December 16, 2016

AttilaMoln1

Okay, I understand. Thank you!

December 18, 2016

nacreousnereid

One of the selections: "Τι συμπεριλαμβάνουν με το δικό δική δείπνο δική αυτοί;"

Geez, εισαι καλα duolingo?

March 31, 2017

Zoe163023

I used γευμα and it wasn't accepted

May 4, 2018

Gabriela-X

Γεύμα means meal , wich could be any meal . Δείπνο tells us specific meal = dinner

January 25, 2019

Jane416765

'Τι συμπεριλαμβάνουν αυτοί στο δείπνο τους' isn't accepted. Should it be? Thanks.

January 26, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.