1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What do they include in thei…

"What do they include in their dinner?"

Translation:Τι συμπεριλαμβάνουν στο δείπνο τους;

December 16, 2016

11 Comments


AttilaMoln1

Τι αυτοί συμπεριλαμβάνουν στο δείπνο τους;

This version is not accepted, why?


mizinamo

I'm not sure what the formal rule is, but I think that if you have a WH- question word, the verb needs to come right after it. (Though if there's an unstressed object pronoun, that comes before the verb as normal.)

Αυτοί τι συμπεριλαμβάνουν; Τι συμπεριλαμβάνουν αυτοί; both work for me.

But not *Τι αυτοί συμπεριλαμβάνουν;

Similarly with Πώς θέλεις να μάθεις εσύ; or Εσύ πώς θέλεις μα μάθεις; but not Πώς εσύ θέλεις να μάθεις;

Or with an object pronoun: Τι του δίνεις εσύ; Εσύ τι του δίνεις; (with indirect object) / Πού τον είδανε αυτές; Αυτές πού τον είδανε; (with direct object)


AttilaMoln1

Okay, I understand. Thank you!


nacreousnereid

One of the selections: "Τι συμπεριλαμβάνουν με το δικό δική δείπνο δική αυτοί;"

Geez, εισαι καλα duolingo?


Zoe163023

I used γευμα and it wasn't accepted


Gabriela-X

Γεύμα means meal , wich could be any meal . Δείπνο tells us specific meal = dinner


Helmut846369

Why is this not accepted?


mizinamo

Why is this not accepted?

Nobody can see what you wrote, so references to "this" are not helpful. Please always quote your entire answer when you have a question like this.


Stephanie49056

i wrote "ποια συμπεριλαμβάνουν στο βραδινό τους;" can someone please help me with why it is incorrect?


D_..
Mod

    I would translate "ποια συμπεριλαμβάνουν στο βραδινό τους;" as either "Who do they include in their dinner?" or "Which ones do they include in their dinner?". The first refers to a woman or an item that's a feminine word in Greek, while the second refers to a known list of things (neuter, plural). That's not as close to "What do the..." in my opinion. The literal translation "Τι..." works very well in fact in this case. :)


Stephanie49056

    καταλαβάινω, ευχαριστώ!

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.