1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The man and the woman are ha…

"The man and the woman are having a discussion at a coffee shop."

Translation:Người đàn ông và người phụ nữ đang thảo luận ở quán cà phê.

December 16, 2016

7 Comments


dongsang

What is the difference between tại and ở


LuBichNgoc1

Ở means stay and tại mean at


Komerinam

I don't think that's right.


dongsang

After learning Vietnamese for a year I have learned that ở í used in speech while tại is mainly used in written form.


Komerinam

There's no big difference between them, actually.


SheTuti

ở=prep. in, inside, at or copula stay trong=in, inside tại=prep. at

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.