1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir werden dir folgen."

"Wir werden dir folgen."

Translation:We will follow you.

February 24, 2014

27 Comments


AltSantosh

Why is the Dative case appropriate here ? i.e. dir and not dich, is folgen another verb that takes the Dative ?


quis_lib_duo

Yes, folgen is a dative verb.

Ich folge dem Mann. Ich folge der Spur. etc.

Mind, befolgen uses accusative.


clester2295

It is usually Dative if the verb expresses movement, per my German professor.


MoAl2

not necessarily, ich danke dir, ich helfe dir, ich zeige dir....etc, no movement here, you kinda have to memorize them


sondrazimmerman

We were told on an earlier lesson that Dative was no movement or movement within. Accusative involved movement from one place to another. Following someone indicates movement from one place to another (unless following on Facebook?), so I thought Accusative. What is the true story? Is this one of those verbs that breaks the rule?


AlexDWilliams

This can be the case with prepositions, such as auf and an. But there are some that are always a particular case, eg mit + dative, für + accusative.


TanerFaiko

Since there are no pointed points of departure and arrival, it is safe to assume that this is a case in which we have a "movement within" as you might like to say. So yes, dative case it is.


coto.i

My guess is that following a person can be understood as remaining close to that person (within the proximity of the other person). The verb Follow implies a relation between you and the other person, regardless of what that person does in relation to some third system. So it is not movement from A to B; just movement within the proximity of B. Like Moon following the Earth where ever the last one goes. So it is dativ.


SamuelG99

Joe + Fred: "Wo gehst du?"

Hans: "Nach Deutschland."

Joe: "Ist es schön?"

Hans: "Ja, sehr schön. Kommt ihr?"

Fred: "Dankeschön, wir werden dir folgen."


Pulverkuss

I kind of hate the use of "are going to" in the tile lessons instead of "will" or "shall." It appears to be confusing to people and it's very inefficient. It's not inaccurate, but I wish the other two words were at least options.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"We will follow you." is also accepted as correct by Duolingo.


JesseJutso

Not in mobile when this is a tile question.


TwinTip

Wir werden Wir werden dir rocken!


Tim943215

Wir werden dir folgen, obwohl Wir werden dich beraten? Can someone explain when to use dich v dir?


mizinamo

Can someone explain when to use dich v dir?

Rule of thumb: the direct object of a verb is in the accusative case.

Then you have to learn a list of exceptions which take an object in the dative case, such as folgen or danken. There are only comparatively few of those -- perhaps two dozen reasonably useful ones.


DeeRamm

How about "We will obey you."?


mizinamo

= Wir werden dir gehorchen.


DeeRamm

Duden seems to list "folgen" as a synonym for "gehorchen"


SayantanAdhikari

Why not "Wir werden folgen dir"? That confuses me again


danseverino

Because folgen is the second verb in the sentence and it goes to the end of the sentence in the infinitive.


One_Trick_Tony

From the book, "How to not be a gangster."


Georgur

How do you say: "we will chase you"?


mizinamo

Wir werden dich verfolgen. or Wir werden dich jagen.


pelvispresley

"We will follow thee" was not accepted.


mizinamo

No. "thou" and "thee" are not used in today's English by most people, and the course does not accept them.


gunce1

Dont be sheep this sentence is dangerous dont follow anybody bitte


Emmy_mia

We shall you follow should be accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.