1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ananașii și strugurii sunt p…

"Ananașii și strugurii sunt proaspeți."

Translation:The pineapples and the grapes are fresh.

December 16, 2016

4 Comments


brian.world

"The pineapples and grapes are fresh" should be accepted - the article is rarely repeated in colloquial English


ArguingInElvish

I disagree since that technically isn't what the sentence says, and the point is to practice identifying 'the (plural)', not just '(plural)'.


debbocar

I don't understand why the masculine form of the adjective is used here. Aren't both pineapple and grape neuter so they take feminine forms in the plural?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.