1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Demain nous sommes mercredi."

"Demain nous sommes mercredi."

Translation:Tomorrow is Wednesday.

February 16, 2013

34 Comments


johnffff00

Could someone explain to me why it is "nous sommes"?


Sitesurf

That expression is idiomatic, the French personalize the mention of the date with "nous" or "on":"nous sommes mercredi" or "on est en février".


JohnG.3

What about "tomorrow, it will be wednesday?" Still "demain nous sommes mercredi"?


Sitesurf

for whatever reasons, French people do not like our future tense.

so they often replace it by a simple present or by a near future:

  • demain nous sommes (vs nous serons) mercredi
  • demain nous allons partir (vs nous partirons) pour Paris

JohnG.3

merci. très claire. one last question: "demain nous allons être mercredi." C'est possible?


Sitesurf

It sounds unnatural.


mere_des_chats

I suppose Duo has realized that what the French like and how their statements translate into English does not mean the tenses have to stay the same (Think of sentences that use "depuis").

"Tomorrow will be Wednesday" was accepted as a correct translation (July 5, 2015), which indeed it should be because it conveys the same sense as the French sentence.


NordicFemme

I was very surprised by the correct translation for this question, so I decided to consult the discussion for further clarification. I was even more shocked by the number of comments critical of Duo's methods and effectiveness. Firstly, those comments do not help other users to expand their understanding (which is the purpose of the discussions), and they are unnecessarily critical. I have enjoyed learning French via Duolingo, and am very grateful that this FREE program is available! There have been confusing grammar usages in the French language - such as in the "nous sommes" in this sentence. However, I have found that I eventually catch on to the patterns through repetition and correction. The dreaded "dung-dung's" that sound-off my poorly-translated answers are just as useful at facilitating my understanding of "correct" French as the times I answer correctly. Thank you for teaching me a second language, Duolingo! What a gift.


BaldwinII

I wrote, Tomorrow it is Wednesday, and was marked wrong.


mere_des_chats

You don't use a pronoun and the noun it represents back to back in English. So you don't need "it" in the sentence. The French may do this, but in English we don't. Like you wouldn't say "Jennifer she is a girl". It is either "Jennifer is a girl" or "She is a girl".


TristanMacLean

If you were emphasizing it to help someone who is confused what day of the week it is you may well say "tommorrow it is wednesday".


The_Laniakean

Wow sometimes I feel like I need to learn more English before I learn french.


RoseMcRitchie

Tomorrow it is Wednesday, marked wrong


priyantoro

What about "Demain c'est mercredi" ?


n6zs

There are several ways to say it. These are all correct but whether Duo accepts them equally in every situation, I don't know.

  • Demain nous sommes mercredi
  • Demain on est mercredi
  • Demain c'est mercredi

cwy20

Is "il est mercredi" also correct?


Sitesurf

As you can tell from above comments: no it is not.


Sicage

Referring to time is very confusing in French. You can say 'Il est midi', but not 'C'est midi', but at the same time 'Il est mercredi' is not correct and 'C'est mercredi' is. :/


Sitesurf

I agree, the construction changes with times of the day, weekdays, months, seasons, years, centuries...

  • il est huit heures, il est midi, il est midi
  • nous sommes/on est lundi, mardi... // aujourd'hui, c'est lundi, mardi...
  • nous sommes/on est en janvier, février...
  • nous sommes/on est au printemps, en été/automne/hiver // c'est le printemps, l'été, l'automne, l'hiver.
  • nous sommes/on est en 2017 (deux mille dix-sept)
  • nous sommes/on est au XXIe (vingt-et-unième) siècle

2020trump

Tomorrow's Wednesday Failed for me . Why?


tttoriii

I wrote "tomorrow it is wednesday" and it was incorrect...Why?


Sitesurf

You don't need "it" because "tomorrow" can be the subject of "is", whereas "demain" is rarely a subject.


ROSIEenFEU

I bring this up alot but in this recording the man pronounces 'sommes' as two syallables instead of just one. Should 'sommes' be pronounced as 1 syllables or 2? Is it just a matter of preference/region which pronounciation is used or is there a guideline for it?

Thanks in advance


Sitesurf

In the South of France, in poetry and in songs, the mute -e is often pronounced as [uh].


MariaIramendy

Tomorrow is Wednesday where it is the subject? English is my second language, however I understand that the word order is subject, verb, object. Isn't tomorrow and adverb? Would any English native clarify this grammar please? Shouldn't it be Tomorrow it is Wednesday?


mere_des_chats

A dictionary can usually answer that question for you. But even without one, what is "tomorrow"? It is the name given to the day after today. A name is a noun. Some words can represent more than one part of speech. But if you need more proof, here you go:

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/tomorrow


maryli82

Why is "it's Wednesday tomorrow" not acceptable?


MariaIramendy

Is demain a noun or an adverb of time? If it is an adverb where is the subject in the English translation?


Grizz6943

re: sitesurf's comment. While the French may not like to use our future tense, in English we would accept and understand "Tomorrow will be Wednesday." Although, If today is Tuesday, tomorrow is Wednesday....


Qiset1

Is it really wrong to translate this as "tomorrow it is wednesday"? Isn't that the actual literal translation?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.