1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός παίζει και εγώ παίζω."

"Αυτός παίζει και εγώ παίζω."

Translation:He plays and I play.

December 16, 2016

8 Comments


Ioanninna

does παίζω cover 'play' as in sport, piano/music, children's games?


troll1995
Mod

It covers all of these meanings, also act as an actor, and also with the meaning "what's on the tv?"=Τι παίζει η τηλεόραση;


KeithMcKay3

How would one say he and I play? My guess is, Αυτός και έχω παίζουμε?


D_..
Mod

I is εγώ.
Έχω = I have.
So, αυτός και εγώ παίζουμε. Or Εγώ και αυτός παίζουμε (you can use either order in Greek, unlike in English).


KeithMcKay3

Oops. Thanks for your reply.


PeterStant4

The choices are not visible on my phone

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.