1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn giúp những người đàn ông…

"Bạn giúp những người đàn ông như thế nào?"

Translation:How do you help the men?

December 16, 2016

10 Comments


okorz001

The recording is so fast. It's very difficult for me to hear "những người" clearly.


BraveLeeFlea

Agreed, I didn't hear it at all, only "nguoi". It remains difficult to hear even after it shows you the sentence.


p_skully

I can't seem to get the pronunciation of "những người đàn ông như thế nào".. It's like a tongue twister! Are there any tips to get that /như/ and /ngư/ pronunciation to come any more easily?

Làm ơn, giúp tôi!


Lazuli_Love

What is your original language?


BraveLeeFlea

I don't understand the difference between "như thế nào" and "làm sao", both appear to mean "how". Are they interchangeable? Is there a reason you would choose one rather than the other?


BerlinBoy1

Good question. I'd also like to know this.


eik55

Is this asking about a particular group of men, or for humanity as a whole (i.e. mankind)?


SheTuti

I don't think so because những người đàn ông just means men, people = những người and humanity/mankind = loài người


Gerrit955074

Could I also say: Lam sao ban giup nhung nguoi dan ong?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.