Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nor can I understand the content."

Translation:Ni tampoco puedo entender el contenido.

1
5 years ago

32 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

If tampoco means neither, why do we need to put Ni in front of it?

37
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

All I know is that Spanish absolutely loves double, even triple, negatives, and "Ni" and "Tampoco" are often used together, or separated by a pronoun ("yo" would be used above) to mean neither.

43
Reply35 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

so they don't negate each other when it is a double or even triple? just emphasis

14
Reply15 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

No, they don't negate each other. That's just the way that the language is constructed.

22
Reply14 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

You seem to know a lot about things. I seem to be having issue with conjugating verbs when it is not necessary. Would appreciate some guidance.

3
Reply4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

Whenever you have chains of verbs, only the first one is conjugated and the rest are infinitives. This rule also applies when the chain is broken by required prepositions. So, for example, "I have to go find him something to read," would become, "Lo tengo que ir a encontrar algo para leer."

59
Reply54 years ago

Lorrae
Lorrae

Thank you! That helped me a lot.

0
Reply3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Bonnie , not sure when this post was made but Ni puedo was accepted as of 7/7/14. I believe you can omit Tampoco but Ni is required.

8
Reply4 years ago

bonnie.sjoberg

It was a few months ago, but thanks for bringing it to my attention. It's very helpful to know.

0
Reply4 years ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Ni isn't required but I assume it adds emphasis

0
Reply2 months ago

Lyndrison
Lyndrison

What is the difference between "contento" and "contenido"?

4
Reply4 years ago

danlg

Was wondering that too so looked it up. Contento = content as is happy or glad while contenido = content as in the content of a container

22
Reply14 years ago

NotMarkMoses

I think you can just put 'tampoco', I'll suggest it to them

2
Reply5 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

also just Ni works

5
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

Andro, Are you saying that "Ni puedo entender el contenido" works ? Suena muy raro.

2
Reply4 years ago

dtmedic
dtmedic

Yes it worked for me as well...I didn't include tampoco

0
Reply4 years ago

auxbuss
auxbuss

I answered "Tampoco puedo entender el contenido" which was marked as correct,

2
Reply4 years ago

paolomar77
paolomar77

What's the difference between "Ni tampoco" and "Ni siquiera" ?

2
Reply5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

"Ni siquiera" means "not even." ("ni siquiera ella puede entenderlo" -- not even she can understand it)

6
Reply4 years ago

learnTACO32

Ni/No/Nada/Tampoco/Ningún(a),etc...All very confusing to me. I know its a lot to ask, but I'd love some information concerning their uses(single,double,and triple negatives). Thank you

1
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

It is true that double negatives are quite the norm. However, where the negatives are placed is important too. If the ni or the nada or the tampoco is before the verb, there is no "no". If these three negatives (and maybe others) are after the verb, then the sentence must have a "no" before the verb in its regular place. Nada pasó. No pasó nada. Taco, this needs a lot more explanation, which you will find elsewhere on line. BTW, is there any grammar on this DL site? I have not found any at all.

7
Reply14 years ago

alejandrocarmo

La oración en español es "wrong". ... "Ni tampoco"...No es una construcción natural in Spanish.

I can say: "Tampoco yo puedo entender el contenido"

or also I can say: "Ni yo puedo entender el contenido",

but these instances are similar to "Ni siquiera yo puedo......." Not even I can ...."

Perhaps the traslation more correct is " ...ni puedo..." or "...tampoco puedo...", But in both cases are a second negative about something that has already been said.

No quiero.......... ni puedo.........

No consigo......... tampoco puedo.......

0
Reply2 years ago

whitehall6407

I used the subject pronoun "I" and it was marked incorrect. Yet at times DL uses them. I believe based on that, my answer should be accepted.

1
Reply14 years ago

allysonmary

I put "Ni yo puedo entender el contenido" and it was marked wrong due to the "yo". I understand that native speakers will often leave out articles where the verb's conjugation implies the subject; however, I do not understand how that actually makes that sentence wrong. "Ni puedo entender el contenido" is one of the acceptable answers, so the only difference is the "yo". Any input?

1
Reply3 years ago

wchargin
wchargin

With yo, the sentence sounds like "other people cannot understand the content, and neither can I." The original sentence is more like "the content is one of many things that I cannot understand (and I have presumably just mentioned a different one)." For example, "I can't read the writing, nor can I understand the content," vs. "He can't understand the content, nor can I [understand the content]."

0
Reply3 years ago

alejandrocarmo

La oración en español es "wrong". ... "Ni tampoco"...No es una construcción natural in Spanish.

I can say: "Tampoco yo puedo entender el contenido"

or also I can say: "Ni yo puedo entender el contenido",

but this second case is similar to "Ni siquiera yo puedo......." Not even I can ...."

1
Reply2 years ago

SamuelOrr

"Ni puedo entender el contenido" was accepted rightfully or wrongfully.

0
Reply4 years ago

DiffieHell
DiffieHell

Ni puedo entender... sounds like you're saying you don't understand some other things, and also don't understand this. But the English "nor do I understand. .." sounds like other people don't understand, and nor do I.

0
Reply3 years ago

bassheadxx

Could I replace the verb 'Entender' with 'Comprender'?

0
Reply2 years ago

RobChristiansen

Similar, but different también = too/also tampoco = neither

0
Reply1 year ago

IvanGodoyS8
IvanGodoyS8

Nobody say "Ni tampoco"

0
Reply1 year ago

Brasileira16
Brasileira16

the phrase in English doesn't sound like something native speakers would say. "I cannot even understand the content" sounds more common to my ears.

0
Reply10 months ago