"Nor can I understand the content."

Translation:Ni tampoco puedo entender el contenido.

February 16, 2013

32 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

If tampoco means neither, why do we need to put Ni in front of it?

February 16, 2013

rspreng

All I know is that Spanish absolutely loves double, even triple, negatives, and "Ni" and "Tampoco" are often used together, or separated by a pronoun ("yo" would be used above) to mean neither.

February 16, 2013

Wonderboy6

so they don't negate each other when it is a double or even triple? just emphasis

June 23, 2013

kcmurphy

No, they don't negate each other. That's just the way that the language is constructed.

September 27, 2013

cdhicks1

You seem to know a lot about things. I seem to be having issue with conjugating verbs when it is not necessary. Would appreciate some guidance.

February 5, 2014

Dr.Beez

Whenever you have chains of verbs, only the first one is conjugated and the rest are infinitives. This rule also applies when the chain is broken by required prepositions. So, for example, "I have to go find him something to read," would become, "Lo tengo que ir a encontrar algo para leer."

February 14, 2014

Lorrae

Thank you! That helped me a lot.

March 5, 2015

ken.goodwi

Bonnie , not sure when this post was made but Ni puedo was accepted as of 7/7/14. I believe you can omit Tampoco but Ni is required.

July 7, 2014

bonnie.sjoberg

It was a few months ago, but thanks for bringing it to my attention. It's very helpful to know.

July 8, 2014

Brycecrab

Ni isn't required but I assume it adds emphasis

June 1, 2018

Lyndrison

What is the difference between "contento" and "contenido"?

April 11, 2014

danlg

Was wondering that too so looked it up. Contento = content as is happy or glad while contenido = content as in the content of a container

May 3, 2014

NotMarkMoses

I think you can just put 'tampoco', I'll suggest it to them

July 4, 2013

Andro0

also just Ni works

November 2, 2013

Melita2

Andro, Are you saying that "Ni puedo entender el contenido" works ? Suena muy raro.

November 12, 2013

dtmedic

Yes it worked for me as well...I didn't include tampoco

January 3, 2014

auxbuss

I answered "Tampoco puedo entender el contenido" which was marked as correct,

September 14, 2013

paolomar77

What's the difference between "Ni tampoco" and "Ni siquiera" ?

July 20, 2013

kcmurphy

"Ni siquiera" means "not even." ("ni siquiera ella puede entenderlo" -- not even she can understand it)

September 27, 2013

learnTACO32

Ni/No/Nada/Tampoco/Ningún(a),etc...All very confusing to me. I know its a lot to ask, but I'd love some information concerning their uses(single,double,and triple negatives). Thank you

November 12, 2013

Melita2

It is true that double negatives are quite the norm. However, where the negatives are placed is important too. If the ni or the nada or the tampoco is before the verb, there is no "no". If these three negatives (and maybe others) are after the verb, then the sentence must have a "no" before the verb in its regular place. Nada pasó. No pasó nada. Taco, this needs a lot more explanation, which you will find elsewhere on line. BTW, is there any grammar on this DL site? I have not found any at all.

November 12, 2013

alejandrocarmo

La oración en español es "wrong". ... "Ni tampoco"...No es una construcción natural in Spanish.

I can say: "Tampoco yo puedo entender el contenido"

or also I can say: "Ni yo puedo entender el contenido",

but these instances are similar to "Ni siquiera yo puedo......." Not even I can ...."

Perhaps the traslation more correct is " ...ni puedo..." or "...tampoco puedo...", But in both cases are a second negative about something that has already been said.

No quiero.......... ni puedo.........

No consigo......... tampoco puedo.......

May 4, 2016

whitehall6407

I used the subject pronoun "I" and it was marked incorrect. Yet at times DL uses them. I believe based on that, my answer should be accepted.

April 19, 2014

allysonmary

I put "Ni yo puedo entender el contenido" and it was marked wrong due to the "yo". I understand that native speakers will often leave out articles where the verb's conjugation implies the subject; however, I do not understand how that actually makes that sentence wrong. "Ni puedo entender el contenido" is one of the acceptable answers, so the only difference is the "yo". Any input?

September 24, 2014

wchargin

With yo, the sentence sounds like "other people cannot understand the content, and neither can I." The original sentence is more like "the content is one of many things that I cannot understand (and I have presumably just mentioned a different one)." For example, "I can't read the writing, nor can I understand the content," vs. "He can't understand the content, nor can I [understand the content]."

October 24, 2014

alejandrocarmo

La oración en español es "wrong". ... "Ni tampoco"...No es una construcción natural in Spanish.

I can say: "Tampoco yo puedo entender el contenido"

or also I can say: "Ni yo puedo entender el contenido",

but this second case is similar to "Ni siquiera yo puedo......." Not even I can ...."

February 15, 2016

SamuelOrr

"Ni puedo entender el contenido" was accepted rightfully or wrongfully.

November 27, 2013

DiffieHell

Ni puedo entender... sounds like you're saying you don't understand some other things, and also don't understand this. But the English "nor do I understand. .." sounds like other people don't understand, and nor do I.

December 15, 2014

bassheadxx

Could I replace the verb 'Entender' with 'Comprender'?

March 31, 2016

RobChristiansen

Similar, but different también = too/also tampoco = neither

January 1, 2017

IvanGodoyS8

Nobody say "Ni tampoco"

January 29, 2017

Brasileira16

the phrase in English doesn't sound like something native speakers would say. "I cannot even understand the content" sounds more common to my ears.

September 17, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.