"Io sono tra la mucca e il cavallo."

Translation:I am between the cow and the horse.

2/16/2013, 1:39:39 AM

19 Comments


balber123

"Where are you parked dude?" "Dude, I am between the cow and the horse."

3/19/2013, 11:01:26 PM

lukman.A

LOL :D

1/3/2014, 8:17:21 PM

Biochemistry

Useful when playing hide-and-go-seek on a farm.

7/5/2013, 12:26:07 AM

Ailbhe12

what's the difference between 'tra' and 'fra' if both mean between?

7/5/2013, 7:17:40 PM

zapwai

I thought e became ed when it's before a word beginning with a vowel... i.e. "ed il cavallo," not "e il cavallo."

2/16/2013, 1:39:39 AM

f.formica
Mod

You can only say "ed" when it's before a vowel, but you're not forced to use it at all; in literature they have different usage as e+vowel becomes a diphthong while ed+vowel becomes a new syllable (which is important in poetry), but when talking you pick one depending on personal style and aesthetics. Usually one tends to avoid double vowels (i.e. e+e, a+a), for instance "e è" is less common than "ed è", but that isn't set in stone either.

2/16/2013, 11:05:20 AM

criscarmi

Thanks!

4/4/2013, 10:28:19 PM

il_filippo

Is it a rule? Or is it more you use in formal speaking and writing? Grazie mille.

8/8/2013, 8:30:30 PM

f.formica
Mod

No, there is no rule and no clear distinction of politeness/formality/literacy: the usage between same vowels is advocated by most grammarians (http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/d-eufonica) but not consistently followed even in literature (http://www.mauriziopistone.it/testi/discussioni/gramm01_d_eufonica.html). In particular in that last link the quote from Satta (journalist and linguist) recommends "a esempio" or "a Adamo", whereas "ad esempio" and "ad Adamo" are most common.

8/8/2013, 9:12:42 PM

claudio1947

The Accademia della Crusca rule is that E becomes ED only before another E (eg: ed egli; but: e allora); the same for A: a esempio, but ad Adamo. But not all users know it.

8/26/2013, 11:50:08 AM

Smaialy

I entered "Io sono fra la mucca e il cavallo" and it was marked wrong. Am I missing something and is there a different between "tra" and "fra", or is this just an error?

4/30/2013, 7:58:40 PM

Pryzlebear

I've made the same mistake... Any suggestions?

5/30/2013, 10:56:34 AM

Steinor

well, she said "tra" and its a hearing question, so i think even tough is has the same meaning its still not the right answer for this question

7/5/2013, 5:05:27 PM

Smaialy

It wasn't on the hearing question...

7/11/2013, 11:07:03 PM

claudio1947

fra = tra.

8/26/2013, 11:58:35 AM

JenniferAron

Is this an idiom, like "between a rock and a hard place" in English?

6/8/2013, 6:06:48 AM

f.formica
Mod

No, it's just an odd sentence. The equivalent idiom in Italian is "tra l'incudine e il martello" (between the anvil and the hammer).

6/8/2013, 7:15:58 AM

MassimoControllo

... He/She is "the missing link"

9/27/2014, 6:50:33 PM

marymaryboberry

Is this a sort of idiom? Is it similar to "between a rock and a hard place"? Or is it simply a silly instructional sentence?

2/16/2014, 4:05:49 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.