1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "USA har verdens største børs…

"USA har verdens største børs."

Translation:The United States has the world's largest stock exchange.

December 16, 2016

15 Comments


Tattamin

It should definitely be "The United States have" not "has", but the tiles in the app did not offer that option.


McMustard

Both options should be available. UK-en (perhaps also AU, CA as well) treats collective entities as plural nouns (mostly?), while US-en treats collective entities as singular nouns (though not always adhered to colloquially, particularly with respect to bands). As a US-en speaker, I'd say things like, "Microsoft is promoting its new product," or, "The United States is never going to be the same." Formally, anyway.


Deliciae

What you're saying holds true for collective nouns in general, but not for the country specifically. "The United States" is treated as a singular for grammatical purposes, except when made possessive.

This article might be of interest.


Uquamya

Just because the most common phrasing has shifted from plural to singular since the 19th century doesn't necessarily mean that the plural form is wrong now.

If this was an English course, I could understand why only the most commonly used version should be correct. But in a Norwegian course, both should be accepted, even if one of them is old-fashioned.


SleepingPills

stooooop, no one talks like that anymore


McMustard

Good point on possessive. I'd guess it's because an apostrophe-S would appear to change a plural noun no singular, so it'd extend to similar things like The United Nations. But The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen could add an apostrophe-S with no issue. (That also has "League" earlier on as a main now, but thinking up some sample sentences, I don't think it affects anything here.)

This BBC article goes on to say that UK-en makes a distinction between the country as a country = singular, and the government of the country = plural, so apparently even those speakers may occasionally use The United States as a singular.


fehrerdef

Does this still hold when you write (or speak) it out ("The united states of America ...")?


anamorphism

I'm from California and treat all forms of the country's name as singular.

the US has, USA has, the States has, America has, the US of A has, etc...


drewace

Saying the United States "have" would sound completely wrong in spoken and written english, it's most definitely the United States has, saying it have makes you sound like borat


OsoGegenHest

No. It is formally plural and plural ad sensum.

You can say either.


fveldig
Mod

It should be, but it isn't :/


Arkhaeaeon

Interesting development! Børs < Late Latin Bursa (supply of money, funds, compare the word 'bursary') < Greek βύρσα (animal skin).


dxrsam

The same root has also given the Spanish bolsa (bag). It probably meant coin purse or something like that at first.


BafouillCharabia

Yes in French "Bourse" means both "børs" and also "coin purse" (it refers to old coin purse when it was a little tissue full of gold, like in Robin Hood). We still use "bourse" to refer if we have money or not : I don't have nothing anymore in my "bourse" ; his "bourse" is full (even if it's a bank account).


BafouillCharabia

I must admit something strange... I actually learned today, with this sentence the english word "Stock exchange". Probably I heard it many time , without understanding the meaning. Of course I know Wall Street. But not "stock exchange". And I really don't know how I could escape this english word 40 years...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.