Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A él sólo le interesa el mercado."

Translation:Only the market is of interest to him.

0
5 years ago

5 Comments


timney
timney

"He is only interested in the market" should be accepted.

9
Reply5 years ago

MikeyG
MikeyG

"He only takes interest in the market" should also be accepted.

3
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

I agree regarding the message, but your version does some grammatical stuff (passive to active voice, change of subject) that Duo might not like.

0
Reply5 years ago

Elocinallac

We're encouraged to do that with the verb gustar. No consistency in this program.

1
Reply5 years ago

ksverdlov

in English this use of passive voice sounds strange - either antiquated or poorly translated

0
Reply5 years ago