Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu nu te cred."

Translation:I do not believe you.

1 year ago

9 Comments


jh963
jh963

Is this really accusative? Could I say "nu îţi cred"? If so, what would it mean?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

You can't just say "nu îți cred". You can however say something like "nu îți cred minciunile" meaning "I don't believe your lies".

1 year ago

betarage
betarage

I wonder if the word cred has something to do with the English word credit

1 year ago

jh963
jh963
1 year ago

AlexusD90
AlexusD90

You in this sentence is in dative case. Why in Romanian accusative

1 year ago

Motanu11

"You" is accusative in "I do not believe you." "Te is accusative in "Eu nu te cred. " te=you (accusative). îți=you (dative).

1 year ago

Jake_78343

could you a 'pe tine' to the end of the sentence without changing the meaning?

6 months ago

BradleySmith1212

Same meaning, but emphasizes the "you".

2 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Would not adding "pe tine" be "pleonastic"? But, apparently not as seen in the next presented sentence: Andrew is following you.

1 week ago