"Eu nu te cred."

Translation:I do not believe you.

December 16, 2016

12 Comments


jh963

Is this really accusative? Could I say "nu îţi cred"? If so, what would it mean?

December 16, 2016

razvan.marin

You can't just say "nu îți cred". You can however say something like "nu îți cred minciunile" meaning "I don't believe your lies".

December 30, 2016

Jake_78343

could you a 'pe tine' to the end of the sentence without changing the meaning?

February 1, 2018

BradleySmith1212

Same meaning, but emphasizes the "you".

June 7, 2018

cosmo-pedant

Would not adding "pe tine" be "pleonastic"? But, apparently not as seen in the next presented sentence: Andrew is following you.

August 6, 2018

-Sveznalica-

Can this be translated as "I do not trust you"? And if not, how would you say "I do not trust you" in Romanian? Multumesc :)

February 21, 2019

Andrei926539

N-am încredere în tine.

February 22, 2019

-Sveznalica-

Multumesc :D

February 22, 2019

betarage

I wonder if the word cred has something to do with the English word credit

May 27, 2017

jh963
June 9, 2017

AlexusD90

You in this sentence is in dative case. Why in Romanian accusative

July 10, 2017

Motanu11

"You" is accusative in "I do not believe you." "Te is accusative in "Eu nu te cred. " te=you (accusative). îți=you (dative).

August 2, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.