1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu te cred."

"Eu nu te cred."

Translation:I do not believe you.

December 16, 2016

8 Comments


Jake_78343

could you a 'pe tine' to the end of the sentence without changing the meaning?


BradleySmith1212

Same meaning, but emphasizes the "you".


cosmo-pedant

Would not adding "pe tine" be "pleonastic"? But, apparently not as seen in the next presented sentence: Andrew is following you.


jh963

Is this really accusative? Could I say "nu îţi cred"? If so, what would it mean?


razvan.marin

You can't just say "nu îți cred". You can however say something like "nu îți cred minciunile" meaning "I don't believe your lies".


-Sveznalica-

Can this be translated as "I do not trust you"? And if not, how would you say "I do not trust you" in Romanian? Multumesc :)


Andrei926539

N-am încredere în tine.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.