1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia ne măsoară copiii."

"Femeia ne măsoară copiii."

Translation:The woman measures our children.

December 16, 2016

7 Comments


jh963

How does this sentence work?


Batsteve

Seconding the request for a native to help break down this sentence.

If I squint, I could imagine this looking like a dative object construction. Is there some kind of metonymy here, where "our children" becomes "us" when turned into a pronoun?


jh963

Sorry, I've figured it out since then. "Ne" is in the dative case here. I've no idea what it's doing in the section about accusative pronouns.


MarkDeVernon

Why is "... our children" not translated as "... copiii noștri"?


jonnie_z

That would work as well, but another way to do that in Romanian is to have a dative pronoun (here: ne) instead of the possessive pronoun. Literally, the sentence is "The woman measures to us the children." Not sure if there is a reason to use the one over the other (emphasis?), but they both are possible.


MarkDeVernon

I see. Thank you. It is a pity, then, that the English does not read "The woman measured the children for us", in which form the dative case would have been more apparent. Furthermore, I do not believe that we have been taught yet the use of dative pronouns in Romanian.


jonnie_z

Even in the discussion for this section, the example uses dative pronouns and dative constructions, not accusative.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.