"Femeia ne măsoară copiii."

Translation:The woman measures our children.

December 16, 2016

3 Comments


jh963

How does this sentence work?

December 16, 2016

Batsteve

Seconding the request for a native to help break down this sentence.

If I squint, I could imagine this looking like a dative object construction. Is there some kind of metonymy here, where "our children" becomes "us" when turned into a pronoun?

December 28, 2016

jh963

Sorry, I've figured it out since then. "Ne" is in the dative case here. I've no idea what it's doing in the section about accusative pronouns.

December 28, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.