Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do not forgive Andrew!"

Translation:Noi nu îl iertăm pe Andrei!

1 year ago

2 Comments


jh963
jh963

Could I use the dative case here?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Yes, if you specify what exactly you don't forgive. For example:
We do not forgive Andrei's actions. - Noi nu îi iertăm acțiunile lui Andrei.
We do not forgive Andrei's mistakes. - Noi nu îi iertăm greșelile lui Andrei.

I've never heard the dative being used like this with mentioning what to forgive, but I guess it's an archaic form. What pops to mind is this fragment from The Lord's Prayer: "precum și noi iertăm greșiților noștri".

1 year ago