"We do not forgive Andrew!"

Translation:Noi nu îl iertăm pe Andrei!

December 16, 2016

2 Comments


jh963

Could I use the dative case here?

December 16, 2016

potestasity

Yes, if you specify what exactly you don't forgive. For example:
We do not forgive Andrei's actions. - Noi nu îi iertăm acțiunile lui Andrei.
We do not forgive Andrei's mistakes. - Noi nu îi iertăm greșelile lui Andrei.

I've never heard the dative being used like this with mentioning what to forgive, but I guess it's an archaic form. What pops to mind is this fragment from The Lord's Prayer: "precum și noi iertăm greșiților noștri".

December 18, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.