1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The suitcase belongs to the …

"The suitcase belongs to the tall passenger."

Translation:Geamantanul este al pasagerei înalte.

December 16, 2016

13 Comments


GloriaLuisetto

why not "valiza este al pasagerului înalt"?


Estel785882

I think the problem is that "Valiza" is feminine and "al" is masculine. If you use "Geamantanul", then you need "al" in the second part of the sentence, but if you use "Valiza", then you need "a" in the second part of the sentence.

(I just got this wrong twice myself and finally figured out that that's probably my error.)

EDIT: And now I've confirmed that "valiza este a pasagerului înalt" is accepted.


WarsawWill

Thanks for that. I made the same mistake, but now, Bingo, "valiza" accepted. Have a lingot :)


Midax

Because it is a female passenger - your variant is correct too.


mihaicaulea

Suitcase nu poate fi și "valiza"?


son_o

Ba da, asa cum pasager poate fi si calator.


KevinSmith777042

Is it possible to make a sentence constructed with "Valiza apartine...?


Andrzej983613

Why not al pasagerului inalt? Is it obvous here that we are talking about a woman passenger and a male passenger? If so, why is that?


DornenEngel

No it is not obvious in the English language. If you want to point out the gender of the passenger you would likely talk about a lady passenger or a female passenger.

And since you are learning German too, it is the same here:

Der Koffer des großen Passagiers -masc.

Der Koffer der großen Passagierin -fem.


DornenEngel

geamantanul e al pasagerului înalt works now. Just checked it.


Hi_From_Tom

Can someone tell me why it is "pasagerei înalte", not "pasagerei înaltă"?


Midax

Because the noun is in the genitive case. The adjective needs to have the same form as the noun.


lebo_bebo

What is the differnce between Geamantul and valiza?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.