"The suitcase belongs to the tall passenger."

Translation:Geamantanul este al pasagerei înalte.

December 16, 2016

7 Comments


mihaicaulea

Suitcase nu poate fi și "valiza"?

December 16, 2016

son_o

Ba da, asa cum pasager poate fi si calator.

October 4, 2017

SnekpitTom

Can someone tell me why it is "pasagerei înalte", not "pasagerei înaltă"?

October 31, 2017

Midax

Because the noun is in the genitive case. The adjective needs to have the same form as the noun.

June 12, 2018

lebo_bebo

What is the differnce between Geamantul and valiza?

March 26, 2019

GloriaLuisetto

why not "valiza este al pasagerului înalt"?

April 11, 2019

Midax

Because it is a female passenger - your variant is correct too.

April 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.