"Mi amigo y yo tocamos un elefante."

Translation:My friend and I touched an elephant.

February 16, 2013

27 Comments


DanSurf

Does anyone find you keep typing elefant in english. when translating the spanish elefante lol

March 23, 2013

sillydoggy

yes, especially since it's also "Elefant" in German :/ silly silly English language

April 2, 2013

thelund

It's "elefant" in Danish too, yet I never get it wrong in English, though sometimes I stop myself typing "ph" in Spanish!

May 30, 2013

Sophie456992

I have now idea?

May 8, 2018

sakasiru

I was this close to write "my friend and I play the elephant"... Wait, what?!

June 27, 2013

flint72

Yes!

August 11, 2014

pzatrick

Is this actually past-tense? If so, what makes it past-tense? I looks like present-tense to me.

February 16, 2013

buffyfan_5

It is also correct in past tense, but I don't think they should include the past tense in this answer since it has not yet been covered in the skill tree

April 4, 2013

rspreng

The "--amos" ending is both present and a form of the past. Context decides (past is often "cued" by a word like ayer) and in this case it could be either past or present, IMO.

February 16, 2013

2vdream

Reminds me of that story/ poem about three blind men who wanted to see an elephant.. hmmm

October 2, 2013

Ddesgagne

Why are "my friend and I touched an elephant" and "my friend and I touch and elephant" the same thing? They are different tenses, and therefore very different.

May 13, 2013

clawedinvader

Because the word "tocamos" means "we touch" and "we touched". They might be different words in English, but they are not in Spanish, it's just something you have to get used to. You would know which word was intended by the context of it in a conversation, for a start if you are talking to this person face-to-face then you would know if they were talking about now (the elephant in the room) or in the past, also words like "ayer" (yesterday) may be in the sentence, clarifying that it was in the past.

June 12, 2013

amcm96

English does similar things. Can you tell which tense I mean in "I read a book?"

September 25, 2014

suzjazz

Why was I not allowed to translate this as "My friend and I are touching an elephant"? It's better English.

March 24, 2013

liviamarton85

It is a present simple sentence and it isn't present continuous. If you want to write "My friend and I are touching an elephant." your correct sentence is: "Mi amigo y yo estamos tocando un elefante." But anyway these are illustrative sentences, in the life it is better the present continuous version, I guess.

March 30, 2013

arturohiero

Sorry, but you are wrong. The present tense in Spanish can be used as both the present tense and the present continuous. In some usages it is required. I am leaving = Me voy, not estoy iendo.

July 7, 2013

PatricioJiang

The magic spell would not work. When the magician asks "How did you, (or how do you), cast that magic spell?" The answer is: "We touch an elephant" or "We touched an elephant".

October 8, 2013

MsLagerkvist

Why is there sometimes an "a" after "tocar"? "Tocar a" vs. just "tocar"?

June 18, 2013

Amodia

I was correct with the sentence "My friend and I touch an elephant," as in right now and since we haven't gotten to the past tense yet,. I think It should be changed as not to cause confusion.

July 8, 2013

clawedinvader

The thing is, over time you go back and do lessons again, after you have learnt these new things. I think that ALL correct answers should work when entered by the user, but maybe they need to be careful when choosing possible answers for multiple choice. Having said that, missing a correct answer and losing a heart when you find out that a word can mean both present and past tense, for example, seems harsh at the time, but it does teach you something, so I think it works as is.

July 9, 2013

athacliath

why is "my friend and me touch an elephant" wrong

September 26, 2014

fireman_biff

Incorrect grammar. "My friend and I" are both the subject of the sentence. First person singular is "I" when it's the subject, and "me" when it's the object. Example: "I like you" vs "You like me".

October 31, 2014

athacliath

ok, but why is "My friend and I touch an elephant" wrong (present instead of preterite)

February 4, 2015

fireman_biff

It looks fine to me. If Duolingo didn't accept that you should report it.

February 4, 2015

AnUnicorn

...and then we were told to leave the zoo and never come back. :(

May 11, 2015

AdrianM.Na

Why is it hinted as "we played," yet the answer has nothing like it?

September 29, 2018

fireman_biff

Tocamos can also mean "we play" or "we played" when talking about musical instruments, not games. The hints are like a dictionary - not all meanings apply in all cases.

September 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.