"Miamigoyyotocamosunelefante."

Translation:My friend and I touched an elephant.

5 years ago

28 Comments


DanSurf
DanSurf

Does anyone find you keep typing elefant in english. when translating the spanish elefante lol

5 years ago

sillydoggy

yes, especially since it's also "Elefant" in German :/ silly silly English language

5 years ago

thelund
thelund

It's "elefant" in Danish too, yet I never get it wrong in English, though sometimes I stop myself typing "ph" in Spanish!

5 years ago

Sophie456992

I have now idea?

7 months ago

pzatrick

Is this actually past-tense? If so, what makes it past-tense? I looks like present-tense to me.

5 years ago

buffyfan_5

It is also correct in past tense, but I don't think they should include the past tense in this answer since it has not yet been covered in the skill tree

5 years ago

rspreng

The "--amos" ending is both present and a form of the past. Context decides (past is often "cued" by a word like ayer) and in this case it could be either past or present, IMO.

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

I was this close to write "my friend and I play the elephant"... Wait, what?!

5 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes!

4 years ago

2vdream

Reminds me of that story/ poem about three blind men who wanted to see an elephant.. hmmm

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Why are "my friend and I touched an elephant" and "my friend and I touch and elephant" the same thing? They are different tenses, and therefore very different.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

Because the word "tocamos" means "we touch" and "we touched". They might be different words in English, but they are not in Spanish, it's just something you have to get used to. You would know which word was intended by the context of it in a conversation, for a start if you are talking to this person face-to-face then you would know if they were talking about now (the elephant in the room) or in the past, also words like "ayer" (yesterday) may be in the sentence, clarifying that it was in the past.

5 years ago

amcm96
amcm96

English does similar things. Can you tell which tense I mean in "I read a book?"

4 years ago

suzjazz
suzjazz

Why was I not allowed to translate this as "My friend and I are touching an elephant"? It's better English.

5 years ago

liviamarton85

It is a present simple sentence and it isn't present continuous. If you want to write "My friend and I are touching an elephant." your correct sentence is: "Mi amigo y yo estamos tocando un elefante." But anyway these are illustrative sentences, in the life it is better the present continuous version, I guess.

5 years ago

arturohiero

Sorry, but you are wrong. The present tense in Spanish can be used as both the present tense and the present continuous. In some usages it is required. I am leaving = Me voy, not estoy iendo.

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

The magic spell would not work. When the magician asks "How did you, (or how do you), cast that magic spell?" The answer is: "We touch an elephant" or "We touched an elephant".

5 years ago

MsLagerkvist

Why is there sometimes an "a" after "tocar"? "Tocar a" vs. just "tocar"?

5 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

I was correct with the sentence "My friend and I touch an elephant," as in right now and since we haven't gotten to the past tense yet,. I think It should be changed as not to cause confusion.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

The thing is, over time you go back and do lessons again, after you have learnt these new things. I think that ALL correct answers should work when entered by the user, but maybe they need to be careful when choosing possible answers for multiple choice. Having said that, missing a correct answer and losing a heart when you find out that a word can mean both present and past tense, for example, seems harsh at the time, but it does teach you something, so I think it works as is.

5 years ago

athacliath
athacliath

why is "my friend and me touch an elephant" wrong

4 years ago

fireman_biff

Incorrect grammar. "My friend and I" are both the subject of the sentence. First person singular is "I" when it's the subject, and "me" when it's the object. Example: "I like you" vs "You like me".

4 years ago

athacliath
athacliath

ok, but why is "My friend and I touch an elephant" wrong (present instead of preterite)

3 years ago

fireman_biff

It looks fine to me. If Duolingo didn't accept that you should report it.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

...and then we were told to leave the zoo and never come back. :(

3 years ago

AdrianM.Na

Why is it hinted as "we played," yet the answer has nothing like it?

2 months ago

fireman_biff

Tocamos can also mean "we play" or "we played" when talking about musical instruments, not games. The hints are like a dictionary - not all meanings apply in all cases.

2 months ago

defiantoli

yeah like we are supposed to know past tense as well all of a sudden.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.