1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não tenho um cavalo."

"Eu não tenho um cavalo."

Translation:I do not have a horse.

February 24, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TiffiJones

My not having a horse is one of the biggest problems of my life. A horse makes everything better :)


RhydianDavies

How is "tenho" pronounced? It sounded almost like "tengo" or "tenno" - isn't it supposed to be something like "ten-yo"?


Luccastro

Do you know how the "ñ" from spanish sounds like? It's pretty similar. Something like "teñu" (the "o" at the end sounds like "u")


MuskenJason

I haven't a horse is also correct


cupsofexcitment

When she says tenho it sounds like tem


Paulenrique

It's related to verb conjugation: Eu tenho, ele/ela/você tem. Refer to this link: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ter.


bruno.com.br

porque precisa usar o ''do''?

because you need to use the '' do ''?


Paulenrique

Para negar a maioria dos verbos regulares em inglês no presente, use-se "do not" (don't) para deixar uma sentença negativa.

  • Eu/Você/Nós/Eles não = I/You/We/They do not
  • Ele/Ela não = He/She does not
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.