1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nói chung, mẹ của tôi không …

"Nói chung, mẹ của tôi không bao giờ dùng xe buýt."

Translation:To conclude, my mom never uses the bus.

December 17, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

stan369045

You cannot say "generally" and "never" about the same situation

October 27, 2017

Dan553966

Right. If this sentence makes sense in Vietnamese, a different translation is needed for "nói chung" in English.

May 26, 2018

hippietrail

Yes it's sometimes always wrong to do so. That's somewhat very bad.

November 4, 2018

PhamAnhSon

sound of "xe buýt" in this case is hard to recognize even for a native Viet speaker

December 17, 2016

_The_Undertaker_

We usually call it "xe bus" or "bus" like British and American.

January 2, 2017

AnusPorridge

This translation is unnecessarily complicated.

April 27, 2019

Michael775713

I hate the way my ănswer is covered after i press check. In this case I'm marked wrong but think i had it right and have no idea why i was wrong

September 14, 2019

Dan553966

Same complaint here.

September 14, 2019

Thomas457134

I put "mẹ tôi" and was marked wrong when it is better

May 4, 2018

Michael775713

Uses the bus, takes the bus. Same thing if translation is to convey meaning. Not for Duo.

July 12, 2019

Mmoaa

my English wasn't good. Even I will not say "use the bus". but yep, but it makes sense in East Asia languages, because of 使用交通/運輸工具。 Sinosphere. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qg-E0j8ouF4

July 30, 2019

Mu6OVm

"to conclude" neither makes sense to me, I still don't understand what "nói chung" means in this phrase (or the one about an small museum).

August 13, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.