1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nói chung, mẹ của tôi không …

"Nói chung, mẹ của tôi không bao giờ dùng xe buýt."

Translation:To conclude, my mom never uses the bus.

December 17, 2016

15 Comments


stan369045

You cannot say "generally" and "never" about the same situation


hippietrail

Yes it's sometimes always wrong to do so. That's somewhat very bad. You should seldom never do it from time to time.


Dan553966

Right. If this sentence makes sense in Vietnamese, a different translation is needed for "nói chung" in English.


PhamAnhSon

sound of "xe buýt" in this case is hard to recognize even for a native Viet speaker


_The_Undertaker_

We usually call it "xe bus" or "bus" like British and American.


Michael775713

I hate the way my ănswer is covered after i press check. In this case I'm marked wrong but think i had it right and have no idea why i was wrong


Dan553966

Same complaint here.


AnusPorridge

This translation is unnecessarily complicated.


Michael775713

Uses the bus, takes the bus. Same thing if translation is to convey meaning. Not for Duo.


Mmoaa

my English wasn't good. Even I will not say "use the bus". but yep, but it makes sense in East Asia languages, because of 使用交通/運輸工具。 Sinosphere. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qg-E0j8ouF4


Thomas457134

I put "mẹ tôi" and was marked wrong when it is better


Mu6OVm

"to conclude" neither makes sense to me, I still don't understand what "nói chung" means in this phrase (or the one about an small museum).


ecYTPuiR

It's a closing remark summarizing several sentences which are assumed to come before.


baokhoi1

mother cũng là mẹ vậy tại sao tôi lại sai


David220118

English speakers are more likely to say "In conclusion" but then only in formal writing. "To conclude" or "In conclusion" are very rarely said in conversation. Is "noi chung" typically used when beginning sentences in tieng Viet?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.