1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "epsilon Eleni"

"epsilon Eleni"

Translation:έψιλον Ελένη

December 17, 2016

13 Comments


LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: epsilon Eleni
Greek keyboard, type: ;epsilon El;eni
'Ε'(uppercase)/'ε'(lowercase)
'Εψίλον' Greek name
'Epsilon' English name
'Εψίλον' is the 5th letter of the Greek alphabet

'Eleni' (Anglicized is 'Helen') is a feminine name


-_0_-

έψιλον, not εψίλον


arames3

I dont now how to get greek letters. Please help


LittleAfricanBoy

Does this "sentence" mean anythin?


D_..
Mod

These lessons introduce the letters of the Greek alphabet alongside words that start with the same letter (in Greek). They are meant as mnemonic devices to get you acquainted with the new letters and their sounds.


SnazzySixx

Why doesn't the program automatically speak the words on a desktop computer?


D_..
Mod

This has to do with your personal account settings. Check here https://www.duolingo.com/settings that you have the sound options on.


jessica700747

Annoying that its not possible to avoid a question.. i cant answer it correctly..


walter486793

I cant type in greek


drmartinezspain

I cant find greek alphabet keyboard so Im stuffed in some of the questions. Any suggestions?


IPA_User

I typed "ύψιλον" instead of "έψιλον", but the correction given was in English characters instead. | "You have a typo in your answer." "epsilon Eleni" | Was it supposed to be "έψιλον Ελένι" instead?


GabbyDino

How do you get a greek keyboard? I went to my keyboard setting and it had all sorts of languages but not greek


Jaxon576719

Even NAMES don't need to start with a capital (i.e εΛΕΝΗ was accepted). Even the ACCENTS and the TWO TYPES OF SIGMA are shown as a slight mistake (still accepted usually).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.