"epsilon Eleni"

Translation:έψιλον Ελένη

December 17, 2016

11 Comments


LittleAfricanBoy

Does this "sentence" mean anythin?

May 7, 2018

D_..
Mod

    These lessons introduce the letters of the Greek alphabet alongside words that start with the same letter (in Greek). They are meant as mnemonic devices to get you acquainted with the new letters and their sounds.

    May 7, 2018

SnazzySixx

    Why doesn't the program automatically speak the words on a desktop computer?

    June 10, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      This has to do with your personal account settings. Check here https://www.duolingo.com/settings that you have the sound options on.

      June 10, 2018

LendMeName

      CA/US keyboard, type: epsilon Eleni
      Greek keyboard, type: ;epsilon El;eni
      'Ε'(uppercase)/'ε'(lowercase)
      'Εψίλον' Greek name
      'Epsilon' English name
      'Εψίλον' is the 5th letter of the Greek alphabet

      'Eleni' (Anglicized is 'Helen') is a feminine name

      November 10, 2018

arames3

      I dont now how to get greek letters. Please help

      August 29, 2018

IPA_User

      I typed "ύψιλον" instead of "έψιλον", but the correction given was in English characters instead. | "You have a typo in your answer." "epsilon Eleni" | Was it supposed to be "έψιλον Ελένι" instead?

      June 25, 2018

GabbyDino

      How do you get a greek keyboard? I went to my keyboard setting and it had all sorts of languages but not greek

      August 21, 2018

jessica700747

      Annoying that its not possible to avoid a question.. i cant answer it correctly..

      September 21, 2018

walter486793

      I cant type in greek

      March 29, 2019

drmartinezspain

      I cant find greek alphabet keyboard so Im stuffed in some of the questions. Any suggestions?

      April 2, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.