Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lorsque le garçon mange, la fille mange."

Translation:When the boy eats, the girl eats.

4 years ago

53 Comments


chris_nairn
chris_nairn

Is it possible to use "quand" in this meaning? I understand the meaning of lorsque here to be "while", so, that's not a problem. I just need to know if I can use "quand". Merci.

4 years ago

Mibeshu

This got me thinking so I did some digging. Apparently they are interchangeable except that lorsque can't be used as a question / interrogative.

It seems there may be a deeper subtlety to it but that looks to be the general rule.

4 years ago

chris_nairn
chris_nairn

Thank you very much!

4 years ago

Typo3000

Read the tips and notes section of the Conjuctions 2 skill, it gives an explanation. (Yes I do realize the comment is 2 years old, but I'm leaving this comment anyway.)

1 year ago

BenHueb
BenHueb

According to the Tips & Notes section, "lorsque" is not a good choice here because it is supposed to refer to one instance. The given answer sounds more generally temporal rather than describing a single moment.

8 months ago

koreanjesu5

Peux n'importe qui moi dire où est le tips and notes d'ici? ( sorry for that messy france LMAO)

2 months ago

unicorndancer12

Can someone tell me the difference between lorsque and quand? Thanks!

4 years ago

Mibeshu

See my other post. Essentially they are interchangeable.

4 years ago

sherifsobhy

Quand as a conjugtion cannot start a sentence, it comes in the middle only while lorsque can come at the begining or in the middle.... on the other hand quand is used in questions while lorsque cannot

1 week ago

Emmett705338

the only important difference is that you can't ask a question with 'lorsque', only 'quand'. but otherwise, they're generally interchangeable :D

1 year ago

keithleigh

I think quand means when and lorsque while

4 years ago

CharlotteMertz

I answered "While the boy eats, the girl eats" and got it wrong. So apparently your theory isn't entirely correct. I'm still trying to figure it out.

4 years ago

Anthony659225

Paul, in English word order is very important. To say, "When the boy eats, eats the girl," can be interpreted as the boy physically eating the girl. No cannibals allowed on Duolingo. ;-) Correct: When the boy eats, the girl eats. Idiomatic English.

4 years ago

cogges

Why isn't "whenever" accepted?

4 years ago

Mibeshu

When and Whenever are two different words. Whenever would suggest it happens all the time. When suggests it happens this time.

WordReference suggests that Quand could be used for Whenever.

4 years ago

josinalvo

I concur: whenever is quand. My source is about.com

4 years ago

Geimle
Geimle

And yet in at least one other instance in same exercise Duo prefers "Whenever" for Lorsque.

4 months ago

keithleigh

I can understand why the word AS is not considered correct since as and when are the same. WHEN the boy eats, the girl eats and AS the boy eats, the girl eats... both mean the same thing and they are both correct

4 years ago

Ex3mity
Ex3mity

As soon as the boy eats, the girl eats

why is wrong?

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

as soon as = aussitôt que, dès que

2 years ago

UnPolve
UnPolve

I wrote the same, and I think it should be correct

3 years ago

quiconque
quiconque

Why is "lorsque" translated as "whenever" in at least one of the other phrases in this lesson, but here "whenever" is not accepted?

2 months ago

beanie.m
beanie.m

According to Google: Lorsque: This conjunction marks the simultaneity of two actions. "Lorsqu'il neige, les routes sont glissantes." ("When it snows, the roads are slippery.")

4 years ago

Dan_AKI
Dan_AKI

Oh really?!! When I checked Google it said: Lorsque = during Lorsqu'il = when Quand = when (or whenever depending on the context) What search engine are you using anyway.....???..

1 year ago

beanie.m
beanie.m

I used Google.

1 year ago

Csz_Ralf
Csz_Ralf

have some lingots my dear sir!

2 years ago

urfavgizibe

What's the difference between "quand" and "lorsque"?

4 years ago

Gorgeoth

The question about why Duolingo suggests as or when for lorsque, but does not accept "As the boy eats, the girls eats" as a correct answer to "Lorsqe le garcon mange, le fille mange."

4 years ago

DioxiMartinez

Isn't "Quand" translated "when." Here it is saying "Lorsque" means "when." What is the difference between the two?

4 years ago

RicardoRV911
RicardoRV911

What's the difference between "quand" and "lorsque"?

3 years ago

Primal_Groudon

Why can't there be a "also"?

1 year ago

Typo3000

Because there's no "aussi" in the French sentence.

1 year ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

But I think that the English would sound more natural with "also" or "too," since the action in both clauses is the same. The question is rather whether the French should or shouldn't have this as well.

3 months ago

French_Toast2

This is sexist.

1 year ago

Nicola526448
Nicola526448

I put down 'lorsque le garçon mange, la fille mange' and was marked incorrect. Am I going mad?

11 months ago

Hector290697

"Lorsque" is like what "En lo que" for us Spanish speakers but I could be wrong.

5 months ago

LindaRusse2

It was a typo I missed the n off when

4 months ago

Paul-Pazing

i am no english speaker, but isn´t "When the boy eats, eats the girl" correct? (not sure about the "," though)

4 years ago

BluJai

Paul, no. Sentences have structure. If you were to say this to me, I would think of cannibalism. As in the boy eats the girl (my apologies to anyone who giggles at that).

4 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

Is your native language German? That's pretty much how the sentence would be structured there :P Not in English though, sorry. In English, the verb must always come right after the subject.

4 years ago

Paul-Pazing

yeah, it is:D that´s why the correct sentence sounds strange in my ears. but i am here to learn french;) Thanks for all the replies!

4 years ago

chris_nairn
chris_nairn

You could say that and it would correct(I believe), but you would probably never hear it that way.

4 years ago

Hartgekocht

You cannot say it that way in English, I promise.

4 years ago

msandalo

I did a little bit of digging and it seems that 'lorsque' is much closer to 'during' than 'when'. So the sentence 'lorsque le garcon mange...' makes better sense if thought of as 'during the boy eating [his meal/food]...'

4 years ago

CharlotteMertz

That would be closer to "While the boy eats..." which Duo didn't like. I think it has more to do with the time the action begins than with the duration. So it would be more like "When the boy (begins to eat)..." than "During the time the boy is eating..."

4 years ago

andrew.ram

When the boy eats the girl; eats

4 years ago

hanna18k

is this some sexist idiom or something?

4 years ago

girly43

copy-cat

2 years ago

Ciaran...6

stupid sexist France!

3 years ago

girly43

how is it sexist...?

2 years ago

-YahYeet-

It's called mirroring it happens when an entity admits another entity as a superior/alpha making them want to do the same the superior/alpha does happens at school with different groups of friends one who is popular and another that is less popular the first will do what they want while the latter will try to mirror them to gain popularity

2 years ago

marwiii
marwiii

Racist much ?

4 years ago

narnialoverXXL

how is it racist? it says nothing about race.

2 years ago